Title: 台灣健康美麗產業領導型態,情緒能力與員工組織承諾之影響

Keywords: 健康美麗產業;情緒能力;領導型態;組織承諾;Relax;Health and Beauty Industries (RHB);emotional competence (EC);leadership styles (LS);organizational commitment (OC)

Abstract: 由於消費者持續對美麗的追求以及對健康的期待,促使健康美麗產業成為全球極具潛力的新興市場之一。而過去國內與情緒能力相關的研究,應用於職場評量主管相關研究仍屬萌芽階段;另由於組織的成敗45%-60%係決定於主管領導行為與型態。據此,本研究針對台灣健康美麗產業員工進行問卷調查,以北台灣地區共計三十家從事護膚、美容、美髮、彩妝、造型、SPA、健身相關之美麗產業員工為母群體。正式發放問卷350份。回收252 份,有效問卷218 份;研究結果摘要如下:(1) 主管愈偏向轉換型領導,則對員工組織承諾愈有顯著正向影響;(2) 主管社交人際關係管理能力愈高,則轉換型領導對員工組織承諾影響愈顯著;(3) 主管情緒自我覺知管理能力愈高,則交易型領導對員工組織承諾影響愈顯著。本研究建議健康美麗產業的領導者提昇管理階層的情緒能力,結合不同的領導型態,以提高員工的組織承諾,進而降低離職率以增強員工的工作投入,進而促進產業未來的永續發展。

As consumers continue the pursuit of beauty and expectations of health, relax-health and beauty (RHB) industry as the world's great potential of markets. In the past, related research about emotional abilities, the amount of papers about director leadership evaluation is still less than others. In addition, because the success rate of the organization is about 45%-60% in charge of leadership decisions and behavior patterns. Therefore, the research findings are based on the data collected from 30 RHB industrial institutions in Northern Taiwan. 350 questionnaires were distributed and 252 collected. The result of this study indicates that: (1) The supervisor becomes more trans- formational leadership, more positive effect on organizational commitment (OC). (2) When social and interpersonal relationship capability increases, transformational leadership has significant influences on OC. (3) Emotional self-awareness capability rises, and transactional leadership has significant influences on OC. This research suggests that leaders of the RHB industry should advocate emotional competence of the management, embrace diverse leadership styles and increase employee organization commitment, in further lower the turnover rate and enhance employees’ job involvement, and in order to ensure the optimal growth of the industry.