题名: 幼兒對繪本回應之探究 -以宮西達也「大野狼」與「豬」系列繪本為例

关键词: 幼兒;繪本;宮西達也;動物角色;繪本回應;infants;picture books;Miyanishi Tatsuya;animal characters;responses to picture books

摘要: 本研究目的旨在探討五至六歲幼兒,對繪本回應不同面向和主要層次之回應,研究方法採用說故事的方式,進行繪本相關問題之提問。本研究採用質性研究法,研究者為教學現場的教師,以研究者任教之國小附幼作為研究場域,針對班級內的六名大班幼兒進行研究。採用繪本創作者宮西達也「大野狼」與「豬」系列繪本為例,實際進行幼兒繪本回應之探究,進而以實際觀察、錄音紀錄…等方式蒐集資料並進行分析。

研究結果顯示,幼兒有能力針對繪本面向給予回應,如以下結論:(一)解構對「大野狼」和「小豬」的刻板印象;並且從宮西達也描繪的大野狼外型特徵,進一步推測,宮西達也想要塑造的動物角色之特性。(二)圖畫元素讓繪本會說話,讓幼兒了解作者想要表達的圖畫和文字意圖,也能夠具體提出宮西達也描繪的大野狼之特色或具個人特色的畫法;並且發現圖畫傳達頁面時序變化的關聯性。(三)多元故事情節,仰賴幼兒經驗累積去解讀,進而回應遇到問題的解決方法。(四)創新結局引發幼兒無限想像。(五)單一與整體繪本回應,切入點與評價因素不盡相同,改變原本對於該繪本的評價。

此外,幼兒有能力針對繪本主要層次進行回應,如以下結論:(一)研究者發現幼兒可以運用多元方式進行繪本不同層次之回應,也可以結合繪本以外的閱讀經驗進行回應。(二)幼兒可以自在的連結舊經驗,站在動物角色的立場回應故事。(三)幼兒可以站在第三者的立場,與動物角色進行互動與對話。

最後,透過研究之結果,反思及評析繪本回應的價值與重要性;並且依據研究結論提出建議,以供幼保服務人員、家長及未來研究者之參考。

The purpose of this study is to explore the responses of five to six-year-old children to different aspects and main levels of picture books. The research method adopts the method of storytelling and asks questions about picture books. This research adopts the qualitative research method, the researcher is the teacher at the teaching site, takes the preschool attached to the researcher as the research site, and conducts the research on six children in the big class in the class. Taking picture book creator Miyanishi Tatsuya's "Big Bad Wolf" and "Pig" series of picture books as an example, we will actually explore the responses to children's picture books, and then collect and analyze data by means of actual observations, audio recordings, etc.

The research results show that young children have the ability to respond to the aspects of picture books, such as the following conclusions: (1) From the characteristics of the big wild wolf described by Miyanishi Tatsuya, children can further infer the characteristics of the animal characters that the author wants to create. (2) The picture elements make the picture book talk: Let the children understand the pictures and text intentions that the author wants to express, and can also specifically mention the characteristics of the big wild wolf that Miyanishi Tatsuya also depicted or the painting method with personal characteristics; and find that the pictures convey the chronological changes of the page relevance. (3) Multiple storylines, relying on children's accumulated experience to interpret, and then respond to the solutions to problems encountered. (4) The innovative ending triggers children's unlimited imagination. (5) Single and overall picture book responses, the entry point and evaluation factors are different, changing the original evaluation of the picture book.

In addition, young children have the ability to respond to the main levels of picture books, as shown in the following conclusions: (1) The researchers found that young children can respond to different levels of picture books in multiple ways, and can also respond to reading experiences other than picture books. (2) Children can freely connect with old experiences and respond to stories from the standpoint of animal characters. (3) Children can stand in the position of a third party and interact and have dialogues with animal characters

Finally, through the research results, reflect and evaluate the value and importance of picture book responses; and make recommendations based on the research conclusions for the preschool teachers , parents and future researchers.