Title: 繪本融入情緒教學對提升幼兒情緒能力成效之研究

Other Titles: The Effect of Using Picture Books into Emotional Teaching in Improving Children’s Emotional Competence

Keywords: 繪本;情緒教學;情緒能力;Picture Books;Emotional Teaching;Emotional Competence

Abstract: 本研究的主要目的是探討幼兒園教保服務人員對幼兒園評價的看法,並分析幼兒園教保服務人員的特點與評鑑意見以及信息需求之間的關係。研究方法採用問卷調查法。本研究的樣本是宜蘭縣公立幼兒園的305名教育工作者。共回本研究目的旨在探討四至五歲幼兒進行繪本融入情緒教學課程活動,對於情緒能力的成效是否有差異性,本研究以不相等控制組準實驗之實驗設計,來分析實驗效果是否因為不同之實驗處理(教學內容)而有所差異,本研究實驗對象為桃園市○○幼兒園中的三個中班共計86名幼兒,本實驗以立意取樣方式將三班幼兒分為:實驗組一:進行幼兒自由探索閱讀區與情緒繪本相關的活動;實驗組二:進行情緒繪本教學和情緒相關的課程及延伸活動;控制組:進行與情緒主題無關的課程活動。本研究測量工具包括繪本、情緒能力量表、托尼非語文智?測驗、修訂畢保德圖畫詞彙測驗,測量研究對象於情緒教學課程實施前後的情緒能力表現差異所得資料,以描述性統計、相依樣本T檢定、單因子變異數分析、多因子變異數分析、皮爾森相關分析等進行分析處理,輔以質性教學資料為佐證,藉此了解繪本融入情緒教學之不可控制變因及成效。

研究結果證實繪本融入情緒教學活動能夠有效提升幼兒情緒理解及情緒調節等能力,三組幼兒在情緒理解能力及情緒調節能力後測驗表現上呈現顯著差異情形,實驗效果為實驗組二>實驗組一>控制組,從質量化資料上均表明,在幼兒園中以繪本指導情緒教學方式,的確能啟迪幼兒的情緒能力,研究結果內容僅供幼教界教師參酌。收問卷298份,最終獲得有效問卷282份。採用描述性統計、t檢驗、ANOVA等方法對研究數據進行分析。研究結果如下::

一、宜蘭縣公立幼兒園教保服務人員多數認同實施評鑑能達到檢核幼兒園運作績效、改進缺失及提升教育品質之目的,並贊同評鑑委員的回饋意見能讓教保人員瞭解改進方向。

二、不同背景變項之教保服務人員對評鑑內容多數持肯定看法,除了透過評鑑能讓教保服務人員受到基本的工作保障,對於評鑑後續的申覆管道有共同的期待。

三、教保服務人員認同需要獲得更多幼兒園評鑑訊息與因應評鑑之事項,並希望透過園內評鑑推動小組的成立參與評鑑說明會等方式,進一步瞭解及熟悉評鑑事務。

本研究未來將依據研究結論提出建議,作為教育行政機關、幼兒園、教保服務人員及未來研究者之參考。

The purpose of this study is to investigate whether integrating picture books into emotion teaching activities has different effects on the emotional abilities of four to five-year-old children. The study adopts a quasi-experimental design with non-equivalent control groups to analyze if the experimental effects vary due to the different experimental treatments (teaching content). The participants of this study are 86 children from three mid-level classes in ○○ Kindergarten in Taoyuan City. They were divided into three groups: Experimental Group 1 engages in activities related to children's free exploration of the reading area and emotional picture books; Experimental Group 2 participates in emotion picture book teaching and related curriculum and extension activities; Control Group engages in activities unrelated to emotion themes. The measurement tools used include picture books, emotional ability scales, the Tony non-Verbal Intelligence Test, and the revised Pictorial Vocabulary Test. The data collected measures the differences in emotional performance before and after the implementation of the emotion teaching curriculum. Descriptive statistics, paired samples t-tests, one-way ANOVA, two-way ANOVA, and Pearson correlation analysis are used to analyze the data. Qualitative teaching data are also used to understand uncontrollable variables and the effectiveness of integrating picture books into emotion teaching. The results of the study confirm that integrating picture books into emotion teaching activities effectively enhances children's understanding and regulation of emotions. The three groups of children demonstrate significant differences in their abilities for emotion understanding and regulation, with experimental Group 2 outperforming experimental Group 1 and the control group. The qualitative and quantitative findings indicate that guiding emotion teaching through picture books in kindergarten indeed promotes children's emotional abilities. The results of this study serve as a reference for teachers in the early childhood education field.