题名: 運動員面對競賽情境的「道德思維」-從幾位籃球員的訪談記錄談起

关键词: 運動道德;道德兩難;道德思維力;sports morality;moral dilemma;moral intellect

摘要: 本研究一共設計了三大方向九個問題,包含球員面對:1.自己道德觀;2.教練指示;3.競賽環境等三大情境方向。以訪談法訪談本校男女籃球隊(有大專籃球聯賽一級經驗者)男女各5 名。研究目的:透過實際訪談了解球員比賽時面臨道德兩難情境時的運動道德觀點,進而探討球員運動競賽的道德思維模式。從本研究中得知:一、當「獲勝」與「運動道德」衝突時,球員可能會運用違反運動道德的手段或方式去爭取勝利,但也有球員可以堅持良心原則參賽,且那些使用違反運動道德手段或方式的球員,其內心是不安的;運動競賽參與時間愈久,球員的道德思维力愈顯得遲疑與薄弱,但可喜的是,球員內在道德思維能力並未喪失;二、比賽中,如果教練下達違反運動道德指令時,球員很難不遵從,理由不外乎為了球隊贏球、自己在球隊的地位、怕教練生氣、服從教練;教練是權力的掌控者,球員很難超越這樣的權力架構,所以教練應當潔身自愛,自重自己的使命責任;三、籃球比賽中的職業犯規、欺騙和蓄意行為已成球場中司空見慣的行為,球員不喜歡對方使用,卻也在這樣的環境生態中被迫去使用,認為這是一個不公平的比賽環境,如果自己太守規矩就吃虧!但球員也了解這是個人「心態」的問題,心態正確,不論環境如何,自己應該有絕對的『主宰能力』或『主導權』,不讓環境影響自己。

This research presents three circumstances consisting of nine questions for interviewees to answer. The ten interviewees selected from our school basketball team with first grade experience in Colleges & Universities League Match were asked to answer questions regarding: 1. Perspective of morality; 2. Response to coach’s instruction; 3. Reaction to circumstances of contest. The conclusion is listed as follows: 1.In the conflict between win and sports morality, some players are likely to adopt means or tricks against sports morality in order to win the games; but some players can still persist in their conscience. It shows that those who go against sports morality actually feel uneasy, and the longer a player is involved in sports competition, the more hesitant and weaker the moral intellect becomes even though it still exists within. 2.Players may feel bound to follow coach’s instruction even when it is against sports morality because of the intension to win or to keep one’s own position in a team or just to obey the instruction. As top of the hierarchy of a team, an coach has the authority to dominate the whole team; and therefore coachs should discipline themselves and esteem their own responsibility in a moral way. 3.Technical foul or other tricks and intentional behaviors happened in basketball matches have become common in games. Though most players disapprove of these behaviors, yet once the opponents play tricks on them, they may return with tricks as well and justify the behaviors as a strategy adopted in an unfair competition. However, players also agree that on the basis of sportsmanship, as long as one has a correct mindset, one can have the ability of self-control and self-domination and won’t be conditioned by the environment around.