題名: 以職涯觀點探討旅館管理者的工作滿意度

關鍵詞: 旅館業;女性管理者;玻璃天花板;工作滿意度Lodging industry;Female managers;Glass ceiling;Job satisfaction

摘要: 在餐旅業中,一般認為女性是較適合從事旅館業的,而且良好的形態被視為佔優勢的外顯特性之一,但事實上女性在晉升到高階管理層級時常會面臨「玻璃天花板(glass ceiling)」的困境。旅館業之女性工作者之工作狀況深受個人與社會因素的影響,不論在聘用、工作分派、升遷、薪酬上等多處於不利的處境。本研究以職涯資本的觀點去探討影響旅館業女性管理者在工作滿意度的因素,採用個案討論的方法,以目前在國內知名旅館擔任高階且經驗豐富的主管為對象,進行深度訪談,再依據訪談資料,進行質性分析,並與文獻資料相互驗證。結果顯示在旅館業中,女性旅館工作者的職涯發展主要受個人因素方面,如人格特質、生理特質、專業能力、家庭等的影響,但在社會因素方面則受組織文化(組織結構、職場福利政策等)和社會文化(刻板印象等)的影響。

In the hospitality industry, it is generally acknowledged that female personal are relatively suitable for and likely engaged in the lodging, because their physical appearance is considered as the dominant preference characteristics. However, they would also likely to fact the glass ceiling predicament once they are promoting to higher ranking managerial position. That female worker in lodging industry had disadvantageous work situations in recruitment, promotion, assignation or low salary, even sexual harassment in hotel. The purpose of this study is to understand what the factors that affect the coping process of female managers in hotel with career capital, and what their patterns of job satisfaction coping process are. Cases-study and deep-interview methods was adapted to investigate and assess the dependence that work satisfaction of female worker in lodging industry. Results showed that the duty margin development of female worker in the hotel industry was influence in personal factors mainly, for instance the influence in personality, physiological, professional ability and family.