Title: 運用系統減敏感法改善發展遲緩個案對停電的恐懼反應之行動研究

Keywords: 發展遲緩;系統減敏感法;恐懼;行動研究;action study;developmental delay;the systematic desensitization;fearful reaction

Abstract: 本研究是一份運用系統減敏感法進行為期兩個月的個案輔導報告,目的在於改善一位發展遲緩幼童在課室中因為突發性停電而引發的恐懼反應。本研究採取行動研究方法進行。首先,行動研究者採用軼事觀察紀錄來了解幼童對停電的恐懼反應行為,得知個案多以持續哭鬧為主,而且即使復電之後,個案仍未停止哭泣,如此行為模式也在與父親訪談時得到驗證。除此以外,研究者也發現個案之所以對停電產生恐懼反應,與其從未被教導如何因應有關,也與他沒有立即得到情緒支持有關。接著,研究者再以系統減敏感法作為輔導策略,以哭鬧強度作為評量依據,經過兩個月的實施,個案對突發性停電反應已能逐漸分層遞減,並且其也從中學習到一些因應技巧。未來行動研究方向將類推此方法到其他層面的情緒問題上。

This article adopting the action research method aimed at employing systematic desensitization for two months to reduce the fearful emotion reaction of a developmental delay (Ken) in response to the sudden power failure. Firstly, the researcher conducted the anecdotal observation and found that Ken displayed fearful emotion and extreme reactions when sudden power failure happened. Ken often cried and screamed for a very long time even the electric power restored. Meanwhile, interview data from Ken’s father verified this phenomenon. Moreover, action researcher found that Ken had uncontrolled emotional and behavioral problems owing to no guidance in the past. In addition, he had no any instantaneous assistance and he could not find good methods to deal with the sudden issue. Secondly, action researcher carried out the systematic desensitization as well as instructed Ken how to face with the sudden scare. By recording the extent of Ken’s crying and screams, results showed that the systematic desensitization could help Ken slow down the fear when sudden power failure happened. Moreover, Ken learned an effective skill for problem-solving in this intervention. Future endeavors would analogize the interventions to the other emotional problems in different contexts.