Title: 學生就讀私立大專院校前後之學習表現調查及其因應策略研究-以北部某個案學校為例

Keywords: 校務研究;學習表現;少子化;私立大專院校;因應策略;institution research;learning performance;fewer births;private colleagues;coping strategies

Abstract: 本研究針對個案學校107~110學年度入學學生進行隨機抽樣調查,共調查450位學生,其在入學前平均成績介於66.68~68.95間,多屬於負偏態與低闊峰型態分布,亦即大多數學生屬於學習程度較低狀況。而該個案學校入學學生在入學後第一次學期平均成績落於70.30~75.95,雖仍略屬於負偏態,但整體來說,學業成績呈現較為集中現象。本研究進一步以成對樣本t檢定 (paired-sample t test) 探索學生學習成效轉變,顯示不同學年度入學學生,於就讀該個案學校後平均學習成果大多有顯著提升。過去該個案學校校務研究曾針對學生在學習上認為困難主要原因為:讀書時間太少、讀書時間分配不均、打工時間太多等因素,其歸因皆與時間安排有關 (42.1%);而在教師輔導所採取措施部分,以協助澄清問題、提升學習動機及與學生共同尋找問題解決方法占多數 (68.3%)。另本研究進一步研究也發現:不同年級問題原因及輔導措施具有統計顯著差異 (p<0.05),可見學校在此部分均有相當重視,並對此強化改善措施。

具體而言,本研究針對提供學校能提供學習支持和輔導服務具體做法為:(1) 主動開設學習策略指導課程或工作坊,教導學生有效學習方法和技巧,包括時間管理、記憶與筆記技巧、閱讀理解等,幫助他們規劃學習計劃並培養良好學習習慣。(2) 提供個別輔導和導師制度,導師可以定期與學生會面,了解他們學習進展和困難,並提供相應輔導和建議。(3) 提供專業輔導服務:包括職業輔導、學業規劃和心理輔導等。學生可以諮詢輔導專業人員,討論自己學習和職業目標,並獲得適切建議和支持。(4) 建立學習社群和協作平台,讓學生可以互相交流、分享學習資源和經驗;同學可以一起解決問題、討論課題,從彼此互動中學習和成長。(5) 建立學習支援資源中心:提供學生專屬學習資源和設施,如圖書館、閱讀室、自修室等。資源中心可以提供學習輔導、研究指導和資料查詢等服務,幫助學生更好地進行自主學習。(6) 建立成績預警系統,及早發現學生學習困難和問題,並提供額外輔導、安排補習課程、舉辦學習小組等,以幫助學生克服困難並提升學習成效。這些具體做法旨在提供學生個別化學習支持和輔導,幫助他們克服學習困難,建立良好學習習慣,並提升他們學習成績和表現。重點是建立良好溝通和支持系統,讓學生感受到學校關心和支持,並激發他們學習動機和積極性。

This study conducted a random sampling survey on the students enrolled in the case school in the 107~110 academic-year. A total of 450 students were surveyed. The average grades before admission were between 66.68-68.95, and most of them belonged to the negative skew and platykurtic distribution, that is, the majority of students belong to the lower level of learning status. However, the average grades of the students enrolled in this case school in the first semester between 70.30-75.95. Although it is still slightly negatively skewed, overall, the academic performance is relatively concentrated. This study further used the paired-sample t test to explore the changes in students' learning performance. It shows that the average learning outcomes of students enrolled in different academic years after attending the case school are mostly significantly improved. In the past, the relative IR has pointed out that the main reasons for students’ learning difficulties are: too little reading time, uneven distribution of reading time, too much working time and other factors, and the attributions are all related to time arrangement (42.1%); As for the measures taken by teachers in counseling, the majority (68.3%) are to assist in clarifying problems, improving learning motivation and finding solutions to problems with students. Further research in this study also found that there are statistically significant differences in the causes of problems and counseling measures in different grades (p<0.05), which shows that schools have paid considerable attention to this part and strengthened improvement measures.

Specifically, this research aims to provide learning support and counseling services that schools can provide. The specific methods are: (1) Actively set up learning strategy guidance courses or workshops to teach students effective learning methods and skills, including time management, memory and note-taking skills, reading comprehension, etc., to help them plan their study plans and develop good study habits. (2) Provide individual counseling and tutoring system, tutors can meet with students regularly to understand their learning progress and difficulties, and provide corresponding counseling and advice. (3) Provide professional counseling services: including career counseling, academic planning and psychological counseling. Students can consult with counseling professionals to discuss their study and career goals and receive appropriate advice and support. (4) Establish a learning community and collaboration platform so that students can communicate with each other and share learning resources and experiences; students can solve problems and discuss topics together, and learn and grow from each other's interactions. (5) Establish a learning support resource center: provide students with exclusive learning resources and facilities, such as libraries, reading rooms, and self-study rooms. The resource center can provide services such as study guidance, research guidance and information inquiry to help students better carry out independent learning. (6) Establish an early warning system for grades: early detection of students' learning difficulties and problems, and provide additional tutoring, arrange remedial courses, organize study groups, etc., to help students overcome difficulties and improve learning effectiveness. These specific practices aim to provide students with individualized learning support and guidance, help them overcome learning difficulties, establish good study habits, and improve their academic performance and performance. The focus is to establish a good communication and support system, so that students can feel the care and support of the school, and stimulate their motivation and enthusiasm for learning.