Title: 今日兒童形貌:以教保服務人員之觀點為例

Keywords: 兒童;教保服務人員;觀點;children, preschool educator, perspective

Abstract: 「少子化」與「直昇機父母」現象使多數兒童在父母教養中被過度保護。要如何教導這群溫室中長大的花朵,便成為教保服務人員所面臨的挑戰。然而,並非每位教保服務人員對兒童的觀點都如上述,本研究目的便在了解教保服務人員對今日兒童普遍持有哪些觀點。324位教保服務人員參與本研究調查,填寫「今日兒童形貌調查」問卷之結果顯示教保服務人員對今日兒童形貌之排序前十大為:「依賴」、「聰明」、「抗壓性低」、「自理能力差」、「自我中心」、「沒禮貌」、「被過度保護」、「好動」、「很會表達」、以及「不純真」。再者,本研究邀請學者專家將這些觀點進行正負向評析的結果指出,教保服務人員對今日兒童之負向觀點高於正向觀點。最後,本研究另在回顧古文獻對兒童形貌的觀點後發現,教保服務人員對今日兒童形貌的觀點已與過去不同;唯以「學習狀況」描述兒童,古今皆同,顯示在華人教養文化中,對兒童「學習」之重視依然不變。

This article aimed at exploring the top ten perspectives on today’s children held by preschool educators. A total of 324 preschool educators in the metropolitan Taipei area participated in this research. We performed “The Image of Today’s Children” survey to ask preschool educators’ opinions about today’s children, in contrast to those children they had met in the past. Results indicated the top ten perspectives from preschool educators were “dependence”, “clever”, “low resistance of pressure”, “low ability of self-care”, “selfish”, “impolite”, “be overprotected”, “hyperactive”, “expressive”, and “loss of innocence” as well. CVI (content validity index) analysis confirmed the hypothesis that most preschool educators held more negative viewpoints than positives about today’s children. Furthermore, results showed that the majority of images of children from preschool educators’ perspectives differed from those depicted in the ancient Chinese references. Nevertheless, emphasizing on the concept of “children needed learning” is as important since ancient time till present.