題名: 健康飲食與TABATA運動介入對國小中年級學童蔬菜攝取量與健康體適能之研究

其他題名: A Study of Healthy Diet and Tabata Exercise Intervention on the Consumption of Vegetables and Health-Related Physical Fitness for the Elementary School Students

關鍵詞: 國小學童;健康飲食;TABATA運動介入;健康體適能;elementary schoolchildren;healthy diet;TABATA exercise intervention;physical fitness

摘要: 肥胖是已開發與開發中國家流行的主要慢性病之一。高科技發達時代與升學主義下的學童,生活型態轉變為,使用3C產品的時間增加、課餘時間缺乏運動、飲食西化、精緻食物多、青菜的攝取量過低。全國國小學童有規律運動比率51.9% ,而基隆市甚至只有42.8%,普遍運動量不足。

本研究旨在探討健康飲食教育對國小中年級學童蔬菜攝取量影響以及TABATA運動介入對國小中年級學童健康體適能之影響。健康飲食教育介入部分以38位學生進行4週共4次,每次40分鐘健康飲食教育課程,希望了解國小中年級學童的蔬菜攝取量變化。另外,TABATA運動介入部分以33位學生進行8週共16次,每次30分鐘的課程,希望了解國小中年級學童體適能之變化。本研究所得之資料採用SPSS12.0套裝軟體進行統計分析,以敘述性統計分析樣本基本資料分布情形,並統計分析學童體適能常模之分布,再以成對樣本T檢定來檢驗前測、後測的差異,本研究顯著水準訂α=.05。研究結果發現:

一、 健康飲食教育對於學童蔬菜攝取量並無顯著影響(p>.05)。

二、 體育課程之外的TABATA運動課程介入,不論體位過重與肥胖的學童與體位正常與過輕的學童在體適能百分等級常模的表現,「金牌」、「銀牌」、「銅牌」的人數總和與百分比提高,而「中等」與「待加強」的人數總和與百分比降低。。

三、體育課程之外的TABATA運動課程介入,有助於體位過重與肥胖的男生在健康體位、瞬發力、肌力與肌耐力和心肺適能等四個體適能項目有顯著提升(p<.05) ,但是對於柔軟度沒有顯著提升(p>.05)。而對於體位過重與肥胖的女生在健康體位、肌力與肌耐力等兩個體適能項目有顯著提升(p<.05) ,但是對於柔軟度、瞬發力和心肺適能沒有顯著提升(p>.05)。

四、體育課程之外的TABATA運動課程介入,對體位正常與過輕的男生則在柔軟度和肌力與肌耐力有顯著提升(p<.05) ,但是對於健康體位、瞬發力及心肺適能沒有顯著提升(p>.05)。而對於體位正常與過輕的女生則健康體位和肌力與肌耐力有顯著提升(p<.05) ,但是對於柔軟度、瞬發力及心肺適能沒有顯著提升(p>.05)。

五、TABATA運動課程介入,可使體位過重與肥胖的男生四項體適能顯著提升(p<.05),效率大於體位過重與肥胖的女生及體位正常與過輕的學童兩項體適能效率顯著提升(p>.05)。

健康飲食教育課程的介入,未達顯著差異,推測其原因可能因為實驗課程實施時間不足,因此學童尚未能建立正確飲食觀念,加上學生採取自由打菜,以致學童蔬菜攝取量偏少,因此建議增加飲食教育課程時間,期盼學童飲食觀念與態度有所改善,促進學童身體健康。

體育課程之外的TABATA運動課程介入,對於國小中年級學童多項體適能皆有顯著進步與提升,可推廣於彈性時間實施運動課程,希望學童養成良好的運動習慣並提升其健康體適能。

Obesity is one of the main chronic diseases prevalent in developed and developing countries. In the era of high-tech development and diplomaism, the life style of schoolchildren has changed to an increase of time using 3C products, lack of exercise in spare time, westernized diet, consumption of more delicate food, and low intake of green vegetables. The rate of regular exercise among elementary school children nationwide is 51.9%, while that of Keelung City is even only 42.8%, which is generally regarded as insufficient exercise.

The research explores the effects of healthy diet education on the vegetable intake of the middle-grade elementary schoolchildren and that of the intervention of TABATA exercise on the physical fitness of the subjects. In the aspect of the study on the intervention of healthy diet education, by adopting four healthy diet education courses in four weeks on thirty-eight schoolchildren, with forty minutes in each course, this study intended to know the changes in the subjects’ vegetable intake. Furthermore, an experiment of 16 times of TABATA exercise intervention for eight weeks on thirty-three students in order to realize the physical fitness of middle-grade elementary schoolchildren was also carried.

By applying SPSS12.0 package software in the statistical analysis of the data collected, a basic distribution of the sample was analyzed by narrative statistics, the distribution of the subjects’ physical fitness norm was statistically analyzed, and the difference between the pre-test and the post-test was carried by the paired sample T-test, with the level of significance for this research set as α=. 05, the result shows:

1. Healthy diet education has no significant effect on schoolchildren's vegetable intake (p>.05).

2. In addition to the physical education curriculum, due to the intervention of TABATA exercise courses, based on the norm of percentile rank of physical fitness, it is found the number of persons and its percentage that, for overweight and obese elementary schoolchildren and schoolchildren of normal and underweight children, win the gold medals, silver medals, and bronze medals increase, whereas the number of persons and its percentage that win the medals decrease.

3. The intervention of TABATA exercise courses, in addition to the physical education curriculum, has significantly improved the four items of physical fitness on the healthy posture and muscle strength and muscular endurance of overweight and obese boys (p<.05), whereas no significance is found on their flexibility (p>.05). However, for overweight and obese girls, a significance is found on two items of physical fitness in healthy posture, and muscle strength and muscular endurance, whereas no obvious significance is found on the improvement of flexibility, muscular power, and cardiopulmonary fitness (p>.05).

4. For normal and underweight boys, the intervention of TABATA exercise courses, in addition to the physical education curriculum, has an obvious significance (p<.05) on their flexibility, and muscle strength and muscular endurance, but no significance is found on the healthy posture, muscular power, and cardiopulmonary fitness (p>.05). Nevertheless, for normal weight and underweight girls, an obvious significance is found on their healthy posture, muscle strength and muscular endurance (p<.05), whereas no significance is found on the flexibility, muscular power, and cardiopulmonary fitness (p>.05).

5. The intervention of TABATA exercise significantly improves the overweight and obese boys on the four items of physical fitness, of which the effect is more obvious than that of the overweight and obese girls and the normal weight and underweight schoolchildren on two items of physical fitness.

The study reveals that the intervention of healthy diet education course doesn’t show obvious significance, of which we assume the reason lies in the insufficient time on the experiment during the experimental courses, which leads to schoolchildren’s inability to establish themselves the correct diet notions; moreover, the students can serve themselves with the food for lunch, so they tend to have lower intake of vegetables. Therefore, it is suggested an increase of time on diet education course be needed in order that the schoolchildren’s diet concept and attitude can be improved and reinforce schoolchildren’s health.

The intervention of TABATA exercise, in addition to the physical education curriculum, significantly improves and enhances the middle-grade elementary schoolchildren on many items of the physical fitness. It is recommended to have TABATA exercise courses in alternative time, in order that the schoolchildren can cultivate themselves good habits of exercise so as to improve their physical fitness.