Title: 基隆市瑜珈運動參與者之阻礙因素及自覺身體健康之研究

Other Titles: A Study of Constrains and Self-reported Health Condition of Yoga Participants in Keelung City

Keywords: 瑜珈;阻礙因素;自覺健康;yoga;constraint factors;self-reported health

Abstract: 本研究旨在瞭解基隆市瑜珈運動參與者之阻礙因素及自覺健康之現況,再比較不同背景變項對基隆市瑜珈運動參與者之阻礙因素及自覺健康差異情形,並分析阻礙因素與自覺健康之相關情形。本研究以參加基隆地區瑜珈團體課程者為研究對象,進行問卷調查。並以「基隆市瑜珈運動參與者之阻礙因素及自覺健康狀況調查問卷」為研究工具進行調查。有效問卷共300份,根據調查所蒐集之資料,依研究目的進行資料整理與分析,藉由描述性統計、單因子變異數分析、雪費法事後比較、積差相關等統計方法處理。,結果發現如下:

一、 在阻礙因素現況中,「個人內在阻礙」得分最高,而「人際阻礙」之程度最低。在自覺健康現況方面,「心理健康」層面得分最高,而「心靈健康」層面得分最低。

二、 不同背景變項之阻礙因素中,在「婚姻狀況」、「參與年資」、「每週參與次數」、「每週參與總時數」與「自覺投入程度」變項上達顯著差異,在「性別」、「年齡」、「教育程度」、「職業」、「每月所得」無顯著差異。不同背景變項之自覺健康上,在「性別」、「每週參與次數」、「每週參與總時數」與「自覺投入程度」變項上達顯著差異,在「年齡」、「教育程度」「職業」、「婚姻狀況」、「每月所得」、「參與年資」無顯著差異。

三、 阻礙因素與自覺身體健康間呈顯著負相關。

四、 阻礙因素能有效預測自覺身體健康。

The purpose of this research was to investigate the current relationship between the constraint factors and self-reported health condition of yoga participants in Keelung city, and it compared the difference of background variations. Then, this research aimed to analyze the correlation between the constraint factors and self-reported health condition of the participants. A questionnaire survey was used in this research, and the participants were people who participated in Yoga classes in Keelung city. The research tool was “Questionnaire of the constraint factors and self-reported health condition of yoga participants in Keelung city,” and the total of questionnaire is 300. Collected data was analyzed by such methodologies of Descriptive Statistics, Chi-square test (χ 2 test), One-Way Analysis of Variance, Post Hoc-Scheffe Method and Product-moment Correlation. The research findings were as follows:

1. In the current relationship of constraint factors, “personal intrinsic constraint” scored the highest, but “interpersonal constraint” scored the lowest. In the current relationship of self-reported health condition, “mental health” had the highest scores, but “spiritual health” had the lowest scores.

2. Between the constraint factors of different background variations, “marital status,” the variations of “years of experience,” “frequency of participation per week,” “self-reported involvement” showed obvious difference, but “gender,” “age,” “level of education,” “occupation,” and “monthly income” showed insignificant difference. Another finding is that between different background variations and self-reported health condition, “gender,” “frequency of participation,” “the total hours of participation per week,” “self-reported involvement” showed significant difference, but “age,” “level of education,” “occupation,” “marital status,” “monthly income” and “years of experience” didn’t show obvious difference.

3. The relationship between the constraint factors and self-reported health condition was highly correlated.

4. The constraint factors can positively predict the self-reported health condition of the participants.