Title: 比較內外科單位護理人員睡眠品質差異及其影響因素之研究

Keywords: 睡眠品質;內外科病房;加護單位;心情狀態;壓力;sleep quality;medical and surgical ward;intensive care unit;emotional state;stress

Abstract: 本研究目的是比較不同內外科單位護理人員睡眠品質差異及其影響因素。為橫斷式描述相關研究,採立意取樣,以台灣北部地區之區域級以上醫院的內外病房及內外加護病房共80 名護理人員為研究對象,運用結構式問卷收集研究對象基本屬性、生活習慣、心情狀態、壓力程度及睡眠品質等資料,所得資料經SPSS 統計軟體進行描述統計、卡方檢定、獨立t 檢定、皮爾森積差相關係數、單因子變異數分析。研究結果發現內外加護病房護理人員的睡眠品質普遍比內外病房差,內外病房護理人員中以已婚、有子女且有飲酒習慣者的睡眠品質較差,而內外加護病房護理人員則以有慢性疾病、有身體不適症狀、心情差及壓力程度高者的睡眠品質表現較差。研究結果期作為提升內外科單位護理人員睡眠品質計畫的參考及進一步研究之基礎。

The current study aims to compare the differences in sleep quality and its influencing factors among nurses from different medical and surgical units. A cross-sectional descriptive design with purposive sampling was adopted and 80 nurses from medical and surgical wards (MS-Wards) and medical and surgical intensive care units (MS-ICUs) in regional-level hospitals and above in northern Taiwan were recruited as research subjects. Structured questionnaires were employed to collect data on factors such as demographic attributes, living habits, emotional state, degree of stress, and sleep quality of subjects. Descriptive statistics, chi-square, independent t-test, Pearson correlation, one way ANOVA were used to analyze all obtained data. The results found that the sleep quality of nurses working in MS-ICUs was generally lower than that of nurses working in MS-Wards. Nursing personnel from MS-Wards who are married with children and consume alcohol showed poorer sleep quality than other nurses, while nurses from MS-ICUs who were chronically ill, feeling unwell, in a bad mood, or experiencing higher stress levels had poorer sleep quality. Hopefully, the study results can serve as a reference for enhancing the sleep quality of nurses from different medical and surgical units, in addition to providing a basis for further research.