題名: 性產業與基隆社會的互動(1949-1972)

關鍵詞: 性行業;舞廳;酒吧;娼妓;基隆

摘要: 1949年,國民政府從大陸的大撤退,帶來大量單身的壯丁,散佈基隆地區,造成單身比例過高,性別結構失衡,為迎接祖國的好男兒,給基隆市從事〝性行業〞,工作者第一次好機會;1950年韓戰爆發,美國第七艦隊協防台灣海峽,船隊進出基隆港,可盡情在基隆酒吧及舞廳享受〝醇酒和美女〞,從1950到1953四個年頭,美國大兵為基隆「性行業」創造一個大好商機,甚至帶動基隆週邊產業的發展;1956年越戰爆發,戰事延至1972年結束,戰爭時間延續數十年,帶給基隆「性行業」的商機,雖不如韓戰,但是在海軍軍區附近,也提供不少美國海軍休息尋歡娛樂場所,也大大地促進基隆性行業及週邊產業的商機;此外,在1949大陸撤退後,國府推「戰時體制」,把基隆劃為戰區,在反共復國號召下,間接促成一堆不婚且不打算在久居基隆的壯丁,造成結構性的性別失衡,除了國防部成立「軍中樂園」,解決基隆軍人性問題外,也促進了週邊的公娼及私娼等性行業興盛;此外基隆的低層勞工,如船員、碼頭工人、礦工等,及跑到基隆「趁食」的流動人口,據市政府統計,每年有三萬人(40年代至50年代),基隆人口尚未達到二十萬,這一批下層社會族群,也促成性行業的興盛。

本計畫針對1949–1972年間,因大量的單性人口湧進,在地的性行業,為提供性服務的商機,雖然隨著時空背景不同,有不同的稱呼,如︰特種酒吧、舞廳、酒吧、茶室、咖啡館、公娼寮等,但突破時間和空間,拉長距離的時空景觀,觀察性行業和基隆社會的互動關係,試圖找回那段港都性產業繁華和社會生活的記憶,及性行業所演生的社會問題和經濟效益,是本計畫探討的重點。

When the KMT government retreated from Mainland China to Taiwan in 1949, there were many single males or soldiers coming to locate in Keelung. It gave sex industry a chance. In 1950, the civil war in Korea broke out, The US 7th Amanda came to defense Taiwan, it brought the sex industry in Keelung a second chance as well as its peripheral industries. From 1950 to 1972, the period of Vietnam War, the sex industry in Keelung continued to boom, it also brought its peripheral industries a rise. After 1949, the KMT government took Keelung as a “war zone” based on the so-called “ wartime system”. Many unmarried or single soldiers demanded sex very much, and so did the lower class laborers, sailors, dockworkers and miners living in Keelung for job sakes. According to the statistics given by Keelung city government, there were thirty thousand bindle workers in the then-200,000-population Keelung. The project is to explore the 1949-1972 sex industry brought up by the sudden influx of massive single males into Keelung. With the change of time and place, the sex service has various name for it, such as special bar, dance hall, bar, tea house, café, and public whore house. With a long perspective, we intend to duplicate the prosperous sex industry and social living in the past by studying the interaction between sex industry and society in Keelung.