題名: 基隆港川史與創作計畫Ⅰ—西定河

關鍵詞: 西定河;蚵殼港;文化創意產業

摘要: 本計畫「基隆港川史與創作計畫I-西定河」,是繼承94年度「尋找西定河」計畫的後續計畫,目的在結合臺灣史與藝術教育,以質性提升,做進一步跨領域式協同教學策略的探討。西定河舊名「蚵殼港」上游之一位於本校所在地附近,目前已縮小至溝渠規模,早期可行船的歷史,已不復見,只有成為當地居民憑藉記憶,向孩童傳講故事時的話題。此記憶目前也在快速消退中,培養學生具有史觀與關懷生活的視野,是本團隊一向致力的目標,因此重新找回「西定河」的歷史,對本校學生、當地居民與本校校史都是一件有意義的事;此外,二十一世紀的產業經營概念,「文化創意產業」所展現的經濟實力,在先進國家中已成為重點,本團隊也希望透過此研究,探討西定河流域,對基隆市的文化發展,是否是一條具有發展文化創意產業可能性的河川流域。

Si-Ding River is one of early canals in Taiwan. It crosses 14 communities of the city of Keelung. Even though its function of transportation has been disappeared, this river still lies on the city and bears its historic stories to tell the tracks about herself and the development of Keelung. Therefore, this project plans to do the research about Si-Ding River by doing literature survey and fieldwork method to collect the stories about this river. Furthermore, based on this collecting, the team will develop a drama and video archive scripts to depict this river and to re-interpret at the new vision of the river. Through the research and writing, the project will enrich the teaching of college.