題名: 於消毒用酒精添加不同比例保濕劑與精油評估應用於保濕之功能測試

關鍵詞: 酒精、保濕、保濕劑、精油、alcohol、skin hydration、humectants、essential oil

摘要: 目前大多需要消毒的職場(如醫院、診所、美容沙龍店…等等),以70% ~ 75%比例酒精作為手部消毒液,已廣泛被使用。但使用此類的消毒液後,卻讓許多操作人員手部過度乾燥而造成皮膚刺激、敏感、發紅或龜裂…情形等問題產生。

本研究主題著重以不同比例的酒精並添加甘油及茶樹精油作為酒精消毒液之添加成分,評估以此配方所製成的酒精消毒液能提升在手部操作時的皮膚保濕效能。同時希望針對此研究的結果,能提供未來在化妝品相關從業職場之普遍使用,並降低感染之機率。

在保濕度測試,有兩種實驗結果。第一種:左、右手臂保濕度檢測中,隨著在酒精溶液中添加甘油比例增加,保濕效能亦增加,而添加5%甘油之酒精溶液,塗抹在左手手臂皮膚30分鐘後亦能維持皮膚89% ~ 90%的皮膚保濕度。第二種保濕度測試中,改以手掌心及手掌背去做檢測;並添加1%茶樹精油在含有1%及5%甘油的酒精溶液配方去做其保濕度的比較,而添加1%茶樹精油與1%甘油的75%酒精溶液配方,比單獨添加5%甘油的75%酒精配方有更高的保濕度。

Recently, the disinfectant solution containing 70~75% alcohol has been widely used in most disinfections-imposed places such as hospitals, clinics and beauty saloons. After using such a disinfectant solution, many operating staff suffered from symptoms like over-dryness of the hand skin, being skin allergic, sensitive flushed and chapped.

The study is to evaluate on how the alcoholic disinfectant solution can work better by adopting the following formulations: the various alcoholic disinfectant solutions with various percentage of alcohol containing glycerin and tea tree essential oil, and on how the skin hydration can be kept while using alcoholic disinfectant solution by hands. It is also greatly hoped that the result of the study will be widely applied to the cosmetics-related businesses.

There are two outcomes for the skin hydration testing: 1.In the testing on the both arms, with the increasing of glycerin in alcohol, the skin hydration effect will get stronger. By smearing the alcohol solution with 5% of glycerin on the arms for 30 minutes, the skin hydration scale will still get to 89-90%. 2. In the testing on the both sides of the palm of the hand, the formulation of adding 1% tea tree essential oil to both the alcohol solution with 1% glycerin and with 5% glycerin is better in the skin hydration scale than the one of adding 5% glycerin to 75% alcohol solution.