題名: 學齡前CP兒童復健專用四合一擺位輔具設計製作

摘要: 腦性麻痺 (Cerebral Palsy,簡稱CP)泛指兒童在出生前後因各種疾病或狀況,引致大腦動作皮質(motor cortex)或椎體外系統(extra-pyramidal system)受到損傷所引發的連續性反應。

腦性痲痺並不是一種病,而是一種障礙失能的分類。世界衛生組織估計,腦性麻痺的發生率為0.2~0.5% 。在台灣則每一千名小孩中就約有0.6~5.9位是CP兒童,意即一百萬小孩中就有將近600~5900名。

本人有幸於民國95年參與開發國內第一台針對學齡前腦性麻痺兒之前二後一三輪復健車,並榮獲該年的國家設計獎(通用設計類)。開發期間並至國內知名CP兒童復健治療中心如:台南瑞復益智中心、高雄縣身心障礙福利服務中心等單位,針對CP兒童的行動特性進行研究並經由復健治療師們提供的個案實驗佐證,進一步調整尺寸並修正細部設計,最後透過產學合作案的模式,完成技術轉移以及商品化生產。

這中間我們認知到腦性麻痺患童每日的復健過程是如何進行,而其中對他們轉位的痛苦與不便的了解,更成為我們開發四合一兒童多功能擺位輔具(以下簡稱CP4in1)的動機。

CP4in1是全世界第一台專為解決腦性麻痺兒童或肢體障礙者,從事復健治療時所遇到的姿勢轉換問題而設計的四合一多功能擺位行動輔具,以堅固簡單且富創意的結構設計,使一台CP4in1既能取代傳統擺位椅、站立架及臥床個別三種輔具的復健需求並兼具輪椅之行動功能,使患童利用此輔具能輕鬆進行坐、臥、躺三種復健擺位姿勢的變換,不僅能滿足腦痲兒童早期治療醫療需求,也同時減少患童於過程中不停的拆卸、固定、轉位之次數所造成之痛苦,提高患童的復建意願外,亦讓照護者不需耗費太多力氣即可協助患者調整姿勢,大幅降低其工作負擔。除此之外,也因為CP4in1的四合一功能,打破以往患童僅能於醫療院所進行復健治療的情形,在個人家中也能利用此輔具做復健,延續其治療功效。相較於一般只強調功能需求的傳統擺位輔具,CP4in1創新簡潔的結構設計、簡易操作特性、令人愉悅之色彩計畫,讓以往如刑具般的輔具有絕然不同清新的樣貌,更能讓這些腦痲孩童快樂的、喜樂的使用這台擺位行動輔具而得到復健的效果。

本文旨在將研發CP4in1的設計過程、特色及發展心得與各界分享,期盼能拋磚引玉,喚起社會各界對弱勢團體生活輔具設計開發的關注,投注更多的關懷與支持。Cerebral Palsy(CP) means before or after children born cause of some diseases or accidents make motor cortex or extra-pyramidal system get damage and lead to successive reaction.Cerebral Palsy is not an illness,instead of a handicap.According to the calculation of the World Health Organization,the CP rate is around 0.2%~0.5%.

There are about 0.6~5.9 children out of thousands with CP in Taiwan.It means about 600~5900 children of one million with CP.

In 2006,I’m very honor to have the chance to design the first tricycle rehabilitating device for the children before school age with CP in Taiwan.And I also won the Taiwan National Design Award in 2006.During the period of time,I went to some famous reforming and development centers for children with CP,for example:St.Raphael opportunity center and Welfare and Service center for the disabled,Kaohsiung Country etc. I focused on how the children with CP specific action and test our design by the case offered from the therapist;moreover,we correct the design.At the end,we finished the technology transfer and production through the industry academia collaboration.

During the researching time,I realized that the handicapped children in daily rehabilitating,the therapist will tie him on the assistant standing positioning device more than 10 mins.And then on the assistant sitting positioning device more than 10 mins.Lastly on the assistant lying positioning device more than 10 mins.This kind of process both for the children and therapist is very stressful to the physical force and psychology.Therefore,we want to design and produce the 4 in 1 assistant positioning device for the children with CP.

We would like to share the design process,characteristic and conclusion of CP4in1 with others.We hope that we can make more people to care about this area and to support us.