題名: 國小高年級學童運動參與程度與身體自我概念之研究-以基隆市七堵區為例

其他題名: The Study of Sports Participation and Physical Self-concept Behavior in Grade 5-6 Students of Elementary School-- The case of Cidu area in Keelung

關鍵詞: 國小學童;身體自我概念;運動參與程度;elementary students;physical self-concept;sports participation

摘要: 本研究主要探討國小高年級學童運動參與程度與身體自我概念之差異與相關情形,採用問卷調查法,以基隆市七堵區國小高年級學童為研究對象,並以便利抽樣方式進行調查。樣本數計472人,有效問卷440份。調查工具為「國小學童身體自我概念量表」,所得資料採用Spss for Window 12.0套裝軟體進行統計分析,包括描述性統計、獨立樣本 t 檢定、單因子變異素分析(One-way ANOVA)及皮爾遜積差相關分析(Pearson Correlation Analysis)等,所得結果如下:

一、在運動參與程度現況方面:有51.4%的學童達到規律運動每週至少運動三次的建議次數,而每次運動時間超過三十分鐘的學童有39.0%。

二、在運動參與程度差異方面:男生、參加運動校隊或父母支持運動之學童其運動參與程度顯著較高;而在年級和體型變項則未達顯著差異。

三、在身體自我概念現況方面:「身材」因素上得分最高,「耐力」因素上得分最低。

四、在身體自我概念差異方面:男生、體型正常組和過輕組、參加運動校隊或父母支持運動之學童其整體身體自我概念顯著較高;而在年級變項則未達顯著差異。

五、學童運動參與程度與身體自我概念之間呈正相關。

文後並提出建議以供相關單位參考,希冀增進學童之運動參與程度並提升身體自我概念,以利健全人格之培養。

The purpose of this study was to compare the differences between sports participation and the physical self-concept among grade five and six students of elementary school on the basis of background variables is included. Using convenience sampling to conduct the statistical analysis on of 472 the statistical samples in Cidu District Keelung City ranged from the 5th to the 6th grades, 440 samples are valid. The study used “Children's Physical Self- Concept Inventory” as the means of the survey. Statistic tools, such as descriptive statistics, T-test, one way ANOVA, and Pearson Correlation Analysis were used to analyze the survey results for statistical significance. By using the software of Spss for Window 12.0, the results of this study were as follows:

1. The present situation of the participation of exercise

51.4% of the students have exercised regularly at least three times a week; and 39.0% of the students have exercised for 30 minutes per time at least.

2. Background variables in terms of the participation of exercise

Results indicated that there is a high degree of sports participation of male students who are school sports team players or those who are supported by their parents. However, there is no significant difference on variables grades and figures.

3. The present situation of physical self-concept

As for the specific abilities of physical self-concept in elementary school students, figure was with the highest concern, and endurance was the lowest .

4. Background variables in terms of physical self-concept

Results indicated that there is significant differentia in male students of normal and underweight who are school sports team players or those who are supported by their parents. There is no significant differentia in variables grades.

5. A positive relationship was found between sports participation and the physical self-concept.

Finally, according to the results, concrete suggestions were proposed to the authorities to proceed to increase the degree of students sports participation, to improve physical self-concept and to enhance personal characteristic.