題名: 基隆市國小教師休閒活動參與與工作生活品質之研究

其他題名: The Study of Recreation Participation and Quality of Work Life of Elementary School Teacher In Keelung city

關鍵詞: 休閒活動參與;工作生活品質;國小教師;recreation participation;quality of work life;elementary

摘要: 本研究主要探討基隆市國小教師休閒活動參與與工作生活品之質研究,採用問卷調查法,以任職基隆市九十九學年度國民小學之教師,包括主任、組長、科任和級任導師為研究對象,並以分層隨機抽樣方式進行調查。樣本數計有480人,有效問卷454份,以描述性統計、獨立樣本t檢定及皮爾森積差相關分析(Pearson Correlation Analysis)等統計方法進行統計分析,所得結果如下:

一、 基隆市國小教師在休閒活動參與類型上以 「知識性」最高;工作生活品質上則以 「教學滿意」最高。

二、 基隆市國小教師休閒活動參與上在「性別」、「年齡」、「服務年資」、「教育程度」、「婚姻狀況」、「子女數」上有顯著差異;工作生活品質方面則在 「年齡」、「任教年資」、「服務年資」、「子女數」上有顯著差異。

三、 基隆市國小教師休閒活動參與與工作生活品質彼此間呈正相關,休閒活動參與越高,則工作生活品質越高

四、 基隆市國小教師在「知識性」與「藝文性」等休閒活動參與構面能有效預測工作生活品質。

文後並提出建議供相關單位做參考,希望藉由國小教師多參與休閒活動並改善工作生活環境,以增進教師教學品質,提升學生學習效果。

The study aims to explore the recreation participation of elementary school teachers in Keelung and their qualities of work life. This study adopts the approach of questionnaire survey and takes its subjects from teachers who teach in elementary schools in Keelung in 2011, including deans, section chiefs, subject teachers and homeroom teachers. The total number of participants is 480 while a total number valid questionnaire is 454. The descriptive statistics, t-test and Pearson Correlation Analysis were used in analyzing the study. The results are shown as follows:

1. The recreation participation is highest by knowledgeable and quality of work life is highest by teaching satisfaction of elementary school teacher in Keelung city。

2. The participation of recreation varies greatly with different background: The differences are partly shown in six perspectives: ‘Gender’,‘Age’,‘Teaching experience’, ‘Educational background’,‘Marital Status’ and ‘Number of children’; The qualities of work life vary greatly with different backgrounds::The differences are partly shown in four perspectives: ‘Age’,‘Job duties’, ‘Teaching experience’ and ‘Number of children’.

3. The participation of recreation is positively related to the quality of work life: It can be seen from the results that the participation in recreation is positively related to the quality of work life. That is to say, it could be helpful in improving the quality of work life if the elementary school teachers participate more in recreation.

4. The participation of recreation effectively foresees the qualities of work life, and is especially reflected in knowledgably and art/literary recreation.

The paper also provides suggestions for relevant departments as references. It is believed that the learning outcome could be enhanced by encouraging elementary school teachers to participate more in recreation to improve their working environment.