題名: 基隆市八年級學生學習動機、數學焦慮與數學學業成就之相關研究

其他題名: The Relationships among the Eighth Grade Students’ Learning Motivation , Anxiety and Achievement in Mathematics in Keelung City

關鍵詞: 學習動機;數學焦慮;數學學業成就;Learning Motivation;Mathematics Anxiety;Mathematics Achievement

摘要: 本研究旨在探討基隆市八年級學生學習動機、數學焦慮與數學學業成就間之關係。本研究之研究對象是基隆市16所公立國民中學(包含三所完全中學國中部)八年級學生共4203人。研究樣本是選取7所國中,抽樣18個班級,發出問卷568份,回收問卷得有效問卷542份,可用率95.4%。研究方法採用問卷調查法,使用工具為「基隆市八年級學生數學學習經驗」問卷。所得資料以SPSS 進行描述性統計分析、t檢定、單因子變異數分析、皮爾遜積差相關與多元逐步迴歸分析。本研究經資料分析後,研究結果如下:

一、 基隆市八年級學生整體學習動機得分屬於中等學習動機程度;整體數學焦慮得分屬於中等數學焦慮程度;數學學業成就表現屬於中等。

二、 學習動機在「期望成功」構面最高;不同背景變項之八年級學生的學習動機因「性別」、「數學教師管教方式」、「父親管教方式」、「母親管教方式」不同而有顯著差異。

三、 數學焦慮在「厭惡」構面最高;不同背景變項之八年級學生的數學焦慮因「數學教師管教方式」及「母親管教方式」不同而有顯著差異。

四、 不同背景變項之八年級學生的數學學業成就,因「補習」、「數學教師管教方式」、「父親管教方式」及「母親管教方式」不同而有顯著差異。

五、 「學習動機」與「數學學業成就」呈顯著正相關,高學習動機學生之數學學業成就表現高於中、低學習動機學生之數學學業成就表現,中學習動機學生之數學學業成就表現又高於低學習動機學生之數學學業成就表現。且達到顯著差異水準。

六、 「數學焦慮」與「數學學業成就」呈顯著負相關,低數學焦慮學生之數學學業成就表現高於中、高數學焦慮學生之數學學業成成就表現,中數學焦慮學生之數學學業成就表現又高於高數學焦慮學生之數學學業成就表現。且達到顯著差異水準。

七、 學習動機三構面中「自我效能」對數學學業成就有顯著的預測力,可有效解釋「數學學業成就」48%的變異量。

八、 數學焦慮四構面中「擔憂」、「厭惡」、「測試焦慮」及「壓力知覺」對數學學業成就均有顯著的預測力,這四個預測變項可有效解釋「數學學業成就」38.9%的變異量。

根據研究結論,研究者提出建議供教育行政機關、學校行政單位、國民中學數學教師及未來有志研究相關議題者之參考。

The main purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship among the eighth grade students’ learning motivation , anxiety and achievement in mathematics in Keelung City. Subjects were 4,203 students who came from 18 class of 7 randomly selected public junior high schools. 542 questionnaires were valid in the tatal of 568 questionnaires, so the availability was 95.4%. Coverage of this questionnaire included individuals information, learning motivation scale table , mathematics anxiety scale table and mathematical achievement scoring. We used SPSS12.0 for descriptive statistical analysis, T examination, one-way ANOVA, Pearson correlation and multiple regression analysis.

1.The general distribution of the 8th grade students was of moderate learning motivation ,anxiety and mathematical achievement.

2.There were statistically significant differences among the sex, mathematics teachers’ disciplining style and parenting style on learning motivation of the 8th grade students.

3. There were statistically significant differences among mathematics teachers’ disciplining style and mother’ disciplining style on mathematics anxiety of 8th grade students.

4. There were statistically significant differences among math cram school-ing,mathematics teachers’ disciplining style and parenting style on mathematical achievement of the 8th grade students.

5. Learning motivation and mathematical achievement had positive correla-tion. The higher the learning motivation , the higher the mathematical achievement .

6.Mathematics anxiety and mathematical achievement had negative correlation. The higher the mathematics anxiety, the lower the mathematical achievement.

7.The variance of using the three motivation factors to predict mathematical achievement was 48%. " Self-Efficacy " is the mandatory factor.

8.The variance of using the four anxiety factors to predict mathematical achievement was 38.9%. "Fear", "Disgust", " Test anxiety ", " Perceived stress "had significant association with mathematics anxiety.

Based on the result, several suggestions were proposed for math teaching, school administration and further research.