題名: 國小志工參與動機、社會資本與組織承諾關係之研究---以新北市為例

其他題名: A Study on the Relationships of Elementary School Volunteers’ Participative Motivation, Social Capital and Organizational Commitment--- A Case of New Taipei City

關鍵詞: 國小志工;參與動機;社會資本;組織承諾;Elementary school Volunteer;Participative Motivation;Social Capital;Organizational Commitment

摘要: 本研究主要目的在探討新北市地區國小志工背景因素、參與動機、社會資本與組織承諾間的關係。本論文採問卷調查法及結構式訪談法,使用研究者自編的「國小志工參與動機、社會資本與組織承諾量表」為工具進行問卷調查,抽取新北市地區有志工團隊的小學48所,共計發放954份問卷,回收問卷820份,有效問卷為803份,有效問卷回收率82.5 %。分別以描述統計、t考驗、單因子變異數分析、積差相關及多元迴歸分析等統計方法進行資料分析,所得結論如下:

一、 國小志工的個人背景大多雷同,子女就讀所服務之國小的志工比例偏低。

二、 國小志工具有高度的參與動機、社會資本與組織承諾。

三、 國小志工的參與動機會因性別、年齡、是否參與過其他志工組織活動、學校規模、是否參加過教育訓練及是否參加過休閒聯誼活動而有所不同。

四、 國小志工的社會資本會因為志工的教育程度、職業、子女是否就讀所服務之國小、是否參與過其他志工組織活動、服務年資、學校規模、是否參加過教育訓練及是否參加過休閒聯誼活動而有所不同。

五、 國小志工的組織承諾會因為志工的教育程度、是否參與過其他志工組織活動、服務年資、學校規模、是否參加過教育訓練及是否參加過休閒聯誼活動而有所不同。

六、 國小志工的參與動機越高,其組織承諾也越高;但是「對子女的關懷與照顧」之參與動機越高者,其「組織認同」度卻越低。

七、 國小志工的社會資本越豐富,其組織承諾也越高。

最後本研究則經由訪談學校志工後發現,其訪談結果亦與本研究結論相互呼應;故根據本研究結論,可對教育相關單位以及未來的研究者提出建議。

The main purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship among demographic variables, participative motivation, social capital and organiza¬tional commitment of elementary school volunteers in New Taipei City area. Methodologies used through out this study include questionnaires and struc¬tured interviews. The research adopted "Questionnaires of the participative motivation, social capital and organizational commitment of the elementary school volunteers ". The research delivered 954 questionnaires. A total of 820 returned questionnaires, 803 questionnaires were valid, availability was 82.5% . The returned data were analyzed through t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson correlations and multiple regression analyses.Results of this study were summarized as follows:

1. The demographic variable of elementary school volunteers were almost similar, the percentage with children studied in the same school was rela¬tively lower.

2. The elementary school volunteers had higher degree of participative motivation, social capital and organizational commitment.

3. The participative motivation of school volunteers was affected by“sex”, “age”, “school scale”,“whether they participate in other voluntary activities”, “whether they partici¬pate the educational training” and” whether they participate the leisure social activities”.

4. The social capital of school volunteers was affected by “educational lev-els”, “career”, “service time” and “school scale”, by “whether their children study in the elementary school”, “whether they participate in other voluntary activities”, “whether they participate the educational training” and “whether they participate the leisure social activities”.

5. The organizational commitment of school volunteers was affected by “educational levels”, “service time” and “school scale”, by “whether they participate in other voluntary activities”,”whether they participate the educational training” and “whether they participate the leisure social activities”.

6.The higher the participative motivation was, the higher the organizational commitment promoted, however, there was significantly negitive corre-la¬tion between the dimension of “children caring motivation” and the organizational identity.

7. There was positive correlation and regression relationship between volunteers’ social capital and organizational commitment.

After interviewing with the volunteers, the result had positive evidence with our conclusions. Finally, based on the results of this study, some sugges¬tions were offered to the educational administrative authorities and future researchers.