题名: 漩渦中惑與豁 - 一位中年家庭主婦之自我敘說研究

关键词: 中年;家庭主婦;中年危機;自我敘說;行動研究;Middle-aged;housewife;midlife crisis;self-narration;action research

摘要: 本論文是以「中年危機」的理論觀點來探究。其研究目的在於1、探尋一位家庭主婦碰撞中年危機時,重新自我定位與調適之心理歷程;2、探尋一位家庭主婦碰撞中年危機時,尋找生命轉化的脈絡與契機之實踐歷程。當中年家庭主婦受傳統社會角色之束縛、身處於社會轉型下前衛思想雜陳的多元年代中、又遭逢中年失落徬徨時,該如何借助中年轉變期帶來的衝擊,重新回顧及省思過往的生命經驗?而危機將可能促使中年家庭主婦繼續成長,賦予轉機,以藉此重新傾聽自我的聲音,綻放生命之新意。

故採「行動敘說法」的研究方式,尋找自身失落的一角,因靈性需求的渴望被牽引到宗教靈性的修習,進而調適與因應自身的身心靈問題。行動敘說探究歷程之結果:煩惱是對「常」的執著不捨;認清自己真正想要什麼;學習感恩、心胸寬廣;坦然接納、學會適應、突破自我;看到生命答案的大門,使得研究者生命中的困頓疑惑慢慢轉為豁達開朗,並重新理解賦予生命意義與能量。

This thesis was based on "midlife crisis" theories. There are two main purposes of this study. Firstly, this study was aimed to explore a housewife colliding her mid-life crisis, re-positioning and self- adjustment of her mental processes; Secondly, to explore the opportunity of her life process when she is facing her collision of midlife crisis and her threads of life. The middle age housewives in Taiwan are bound by traditional social roles, a loss of body change and multiple thoughts of rapid social changing. These crises may be an excellent chance to encourage her to reflect her past life experiences, to listen the real voices of her mind and to search for new meaning of life.

The Self-narrative research approach was adopt in this study for looking after missing piece of life. Due to spiritual needs, religious attendance has been tried. Then the physical, mental and spiritual effects were followed and mixed. The narrative inquiry results of action process were: affliction were causd by attachment to permanence; learning gratitude and thanksgiving deeply inside the heart; keeping broad-minded always; calm and positive acceptance; learning how to break through the self, and finally helping the researchers who has doubted her life to reopen gradually into positive, open-minded and new meaning of life.