題名: 釋放學童創造力之教學歷程--以國小五年級視覺藝術課程為例

其他題名: Releasing Student Creativity in the Teaching Process-- An example from a fifth grade visual arts curriculum

關鍵詞: 視覺藝術教學;創造力;行動研究;Visual Arts Education;Creativity;Action Research

摘要: 在研究者的教學經驗中,對於高年級的學童開始發生:不知道要畫什麼,或問及景物要如何畫、或是畫中因缺乏原創性而充斥著電視、商業的卡通造型等等問題,感到困惑。五年級兒童之繪畫創意的僵化與侷限讓研究者深感受挫,而想探究為何高年級學童創作時為何較中、低年級學童似乎反而自信降低,學習動機亦降低。

在本研究過程中,研究者將自己重新定位為一位「新手老師」,透過行動研究的方法,由澄清問題為起點,根據相關文獻、專家意見調整教學策略,並在任課教室進行視覺藝術教學實驗活動。在教學活動中,研究者同時收集現場資料作為省思檢討的依據,並邀請專業教學背景的教師定期召開教學省思會議。會議旨在改善研究者本身的教學觀念與教學方式,包括進行計畫、行動、評估與反省不斷循環的行動研究歷程,讓研究者經重新認識了解學生,並建構新的知識系統來引導學生。

經過循環省思的行動研究,研究者歸納出:五年級的視覺藝術教育特別需要釋放學生的創造力的整合性教學設計,首先要植基於教師態度、課程設計、環境安排、教學流程與素材選擇的基礎上。進一步需考慮不同程度學生的個人特質,搭建出適合學習者的鷹架。學生需要能運用素材自由創作,再同步增加他們對美學的認知,讓學生學會賞析作品。期望最後讓美感融入生活成為人格的一部份。

According to the teaching experience, researcher could not understand why children about K5 stage gradually tend to ask what to paint and how to paint a scenery ; or another issue is their paintings are lack of originality and some even full of television and commercial characters and images. Researcher as a teacher frustrated with the rigidity and limitation on their creativity in the class, decided to explore and sort out students in 5K who seem showing comparatively lower self-confidence on creating than students under K5 and their learning motivation also decreased.

Researcher repositioned herself to a “novice teacher” and taken an action research to clarify the questions as a starting point. Through the action research the researcher changed her views of teaching strategies and precede with her visual Arts classes according to the relevant literature also the opinions from experts. During teaching activities, researcher also collected site data as basis of reviews and reflections. Furthermore, during the action research period researcher hold a regular teaching review seminar this invited related experienced teachers. to In the seminar the involved members were invited to have dialogues with the research process including the teaching plans, actions, evaluations, and self-examination., The purpose of the seminars are to reflect the teaching notions and approach researcher herself which reconstructing a fresh view on students and new knowledge systems in order to guide students.

After went through the reflection cycle of action research , the research concluded that the Visual Arts Education for 5K are particularly deserves an integrated curriculum design to release the creativity of students and the willingness of learning. In which is based on the attitudes of teachers, the design of curriculums, the arrangements of environment, the process of teaching and the selections of material. Furthermore, fit scaffoldings for different levels’ students are needed and which may be related to their personal characteristics. The materials provided enable students to create freely and at the same time increase their aesthetics to appreciate art works. Hopefully, students can blend the aesthetic feeling into daily life to be part of their personality.