題名: 基隆地區跆拳道館經營現況分析之研究

其他題名: A Study on the Management of Taekwondo current in Keelung Area

關鍵詞: 經營策略;SWOT;跆拳道道館;management strategy;SWOT;Tae Kwon Do centers

摘要: 本研究旨在藉由SWOT分析跆拳道館的內部資源與外部環境,深入探討跆拳道道館的經營策略。本研究運用文獻分析及半開放式訪談之研究方法,對7位道館經營者進行訪談為主要研究對象,同時以道館學員消費者行為與滿意度結構性問卷為輔助,進行經營現況探討與分析,獲得結論如下:一、經營者背景變相分布情形以男性多於女性,年齡以46歲以上居多,教育程度以高中職居多,婚姻狀況以已婚居多,段位以7段居多,教練及數以國家級與B及教練居多,道館位於信義區的居多,道館的基本年資以16至20年居多,道館坪數以46坪以上最多,租金以有租金10001元至15000元與活動中心居多,平均營業而以10000元以下居多,道館學員人數以30人以下居多。二、道館經營內部資源方面:教練(經營者)對跆拳道發展有高度熱誠、完整的教練資格,會親自示範動作、教學的態度良好,有多元化教學方式、健全的課程規劃,對於學員及家長和學校主管有好的溝通與互動,設施設備器材良好、場地面積大,道館設置交通方便等因素,都具經營優勢。惟有教練的語言表達技巧、分段式的教學方法。道館佈置與清潔程度不理想,學員有升學壓力,目標區隔狹小、招收不易等因素是必須克服的劣勢。道館經營外部環境方面:同業競爭者有限,政府積極推展全民運動之理念,運動服務業需求增加,協會有健全發展制度與多元發展方向等有利機會。但經由全球金融風暴、景氣蕭條,影響國民所得收入,經費補助不足、委員會缺乏整合性,國人對體育重視不高與少子化現象、線上online遊戲的崛起、課輔班等變相經營等因素,是必須克服的威脅。三、道館經營困難因應策略有:(一)穩定成長策略(二)多元化教學策略。(三)設施設備創新策略。(四)投資策略。(五)攻擊性與擴張策略。四、道館經營的策略發展:(一)在SO策略上,應採取創新策略和產品、市場發展策略。(二)在ST策略上,應加強建立道館服務品質,發展合資策略。(三)在WO策略上,降低道館成本並提升專業能力以區域性市場做為品牌市場。

This study aims at putting the management strategies of Taekwondo centers into perspective by conducting SWOT analyses on the internal resources and external environment thereof. The research was carried out through scholarship analysis and semi-open interviews. Seven Taekwondo centers were interviewed as main research subjects; in addition, students at the Taekwondo centers were questioned during consumer behavior and satisfaction structural surveys. Concerning the current operation situation, several findings have been identified: 1) The disguised distribution suggests the majority of the operators are male rather than female, over 46 of age, with a degree from high school or vocational school, married, seventh degree black belt and primarily nationally certified or Level B instructors. The Taekwondo centers are generally located in Xinyi District, with a history of 16 to 20 years and a floor space of 46 pings (equivalent to 152 m2) or more. The rent ranges from NT$10,001 to NT$15,000; most are activity centers. The average turnover is mainly under NT$10,000. The number of student for most cases is less than 30.2) The Management of Internal Resources: Coaches (managers) are highly passionate about the development of Taekwondo and fully qualified. They would personally demonstrate moves and have very good attitude towards teaching. The teaching methods are diversified and the teaching programme is comprehensive. Good communication and interactions are found between students, parents and school executives. The facilities are well-equipped and quite spacious. The convenient locations also add to the strengths of the centers. In terms of weaknesses, the verbal communication skills of the coaches, the level-based teaching method, the interior decoration and cleanliness of the centers are less than ideal. The academic pressure faced by the students, small target segmentation and difficult recruitment are all issues need to be addressed. 2. The Management of External Environment: Limited peer competition within industry. The government actively promotes the concept of “sport for all,”increasing the demand for sports service industry. The Chinese Taipei Taekwondo Association has a sound development system and diversified future directions. These are all favorable opportunities. Nevertheless, we must also take into account relevant threats including: global financial crisis, economic slowdown, lower GDP, insufficient funding, lack of integrated committees, lack of interest in sports shown by the general public, declining birth rate, emergence of on-line games and after-school programs branching out their business. 3. Strategies for the Management of the Taekwondo Centers: (1) a stable growth strategy; (2) diversified teaching strategy; (3) innovative facilities and equipment strategy; (4) investment strategy; and (5) aggressive and expansion strategy. 4) Strategies for the management of the Taekwondo center: (1) In terms of the SO strategy, innovative strategies should applied and more effective marketing and production stratgies to the activities and management should be obtained. (2) In terms of the ST strategy, the service quality of the centers should be improved and a joint venture strategy should be developed. (3) In terms of WO strategy, it is suggested to reduce the cost of management and to increase the quality of the center’s professional competencies and facilities. Also, it is significant to utilize the area’s market for branding the business.