題名: 基層警察人員工作投入、組織承諾、工作壓力與工作績效關係之研究-以基隆市警察局所屬分駐(派出)所為例

其他題名: Research on the Correlations among the Rank-and-File Police Officers Job Involvement, Organizational Commitment, Job Stress, Job Performance—the Police Stations of Keelung City Police Bureau

關鍵詞: 基層警察人員;工作投入;組織承諾;工作壓力;工作績效;basic-level police officers;job involvement;organizational commitment;job stress;job performance

摘要: 本研究目的在探討基層警察人員工作投入、組織承諾、工作壓力與工作績效之關聯性,並以基隆市警察局所屬分駐(派出)所員警為研究對象,採取全面普查方式進行問卷調查,共發出問卷413份,回收409份,有效問卷399份,有效回收率96.61%。問卷回收後運用統計套裝軟體SPSS for windows 12.0版,以t檢定、描述性統計分析、單因子變異數分析、皮爾森積差相關分析及線性結構方程式等方法,進行統計分析。研究發現,歸納結論如下:

一、在工作投入各構面平均數比率之得分情形,以「工作專注」得分最高,其次依序為「工作認同」,以「工作樂趣」最低。在組織承諾各構面平均數比率中,「努力承諾」得分較高,「認同承諾」得分較低。在工作壓力各構面平均數比率中,以「家庭生活與工作」得分最高,其次為「工作負荷量」,再者為「工作時間」,以「與同事間互動的關係」最低。在工作績效各構面平均數比率中,「工作品質」得分較高,「工作效率」得分較低。

二、分駐(派出)所基層員警對「工作投入」及「組織承諾」認知程度,因年齡、警察教育程度、職稱、工作屬性、通勤時間的不同,有顯著差異。對「工作壓力」的知覺感受,因性別、服務年資、婚姻狀況的不同,有顯著差異。

三、分駐(派出)所基層員警工作投入與組織承諾、工作績效呈正相關,表示當對工作投入程度越高,對組織承諾、工作績效也會提高;工作壓力與工作投入、組織承諾呈負相關,表示工作壓力越大,對工作投入、組織承諾程度越低;組織承諾、工作壓力與工作績效呈正相關,表示組織承諾、工作壓力越大,工作績效越好。

四、工作投入透過「組織承諾」與「工作壓力」之中介變項對工作績效產生影響。

三、強化員警專業能力,建立合理升遷管道,以提升組織承諾與工作投入程度。

This research tends to probe into the correlations among basic-level police officers job involvement, organizational commitments, job stress, and their job performance based on results of questionnaires distributed to police officers in police stations, acting as objects of the research, of Keelung City Police Bureau. 409 copies out of 413 distributed, of which 399 copies were proven applicable accounting for 96.61% of effective recovery rate. Through analysis methods of SPSS for windows 12.0, t test, descriptive analysis, one-way ANOVA, Pearson’s Correlation & Simple Linear Regression, and of structural equation models, the results are drawn as below:

1. The average scores in the dimension or aspect of job involvement reveal that “concentration in job” tops the others, followed by “job identification” and by “interests in job” in the rear. In terms of average scores in the dimension of organizational commitment, “family life and work” tops the others, followed by “workload”, “work time”, and “interactive relationship with colleagues.” And, with regard to average scores in job performance, “work quality” tops, while “work efficiency” follows in the rear.

2. The basic-level police officers in police stations remarkably differ in identification with regard to “job involvement” and “organizational commitment” because of differences in age, educational backgrounds, position, job attributes, time span to commute; while their recognition of job stresses vary significantly out of sex, seniority, and marriage.

3. The job involvement of police officers in police stations is positively correlative with organizational commitment, and job performance, indicating that higher degree in job involvement results in higher organizational commitment and in higher job performance; job stress is negatively correlative with job involvementand organizational commitment, indicating that higher job stress results in lower job involvement and lower organizational commitment; and organizational commitment or job stress is positively correlative with job performance, meaning that higher organizational commitment or job stress results in better job performance.

4. Job involvement, through the intervening variables of “organizational commitment” and of “job stress” affects job performance and helps yield the following suggestions for police agency’s reference..

(1) Strengthen police officers self-management against stress and intensify psychological counseling and guidance system.

(2) Simplify professional business and normalize furlough systems.

(3) Intensify expertise of police officers, set up reasonable routes of promotion and strengthen degree of organizational commitment and of job involvement.