題名: 工作投入、工作壓力與工作滿意度之縱貫面研究-以北部照顧服務員為例

其他題名: The among research of Job involvement, job stress and job satisfaction - the Study of Nursing Aid in the North of Taiwan

關鍵詞: 長期照護;照顧服務員;工作投入;工作壓力;工作滿意度;long-term care;nursing aid;job involvement;job stress;job satisfaction

摘要: 長期照護是勞力密集的工作,主要的人力資源是照顧服務員。照顧服務員的工作投入與工作壓力及工作滿意度,會影響長期照護品質,繼而影響長期照護機構中住民的健康照護及生活品質。本研究目的在探討工作投入、工作壓力與工作滿意度之縱貫面研究,並以北部(臺北市、臺北縣、基隆市、桃園縣)照顧服務員(本國籍與外籍)為研究對象,採取立意抽樣方式進行縱貫面問卷調查,問卷分二階段施測,第一次與第二次問卷間隔二~四週,二次問卷比對後無效問卷數24份,二次問卷比對後有效問卷數253份,二次問卷比對後有效問卷回收率86%。研究發現,歸納結論如下:

一、在有效問卷經統計結果,照顧服務員的基本背景資料中顯示以女性,台灣國籍,30-49歲領有台灣照顧服務員證照,照護經驗2-4年,教育程度高中職以下,已婚且子女數2人居多。

二、在個人背景變項對於私立機構的工作投入高於公立機構;外籍照顧服務員的工作壓力大於台灣籍,無照顧服務員證照者之工作壓力大於領有國外證照工作者,其次為領有台灣證照工作者;有台灣證照、子女數2人的照顧服務員工作滿意度高於無證照、子女數0-1人者。

三、工作投入與工作壓力呈負相關,但不顯著。

四、工作壓力與工作滿意度呈負相關,但不顯著。

五、工作投入與工作滿意度呈顯著正相關。

六、工作壓力對工作投入與工作滿意度間的關係,具有負向調節作用,也就是說工作壓力過大會降低工作投入對工作滿意度正向效能之因果關係。

二、實質鼓勵照顧服務員在職進修有關老人照護服務等教育學程,以提升其專業能力與認知,減少工作壓力,進而提高機構的照護品質。

三、友善的組織氣氛營造,以提升照顧服務員的工作投入與工作滿意度,並進而減輕工作壓力,相對地工作壓力減少可以降低影響工作投入對工作滿意度正向效能之因果關係。

Long-term care is labor intensive, and the main source of long-term care comes from nursing aids. Nursing aid’s job involvement, job stress, and job satisfaction will affect the quality of the long-term care, and in turn the healthcare and quality of life of residents in long-term care facilities. The objective of the current research is to investigate the longitudinal surface of job involvement, job stress, and job satisfaction. Subjects are nursing aids in the north of Taiwan (Taipei city, Taipei county, Keelung city, Taoyuan county). The questionnaire was administered on two occasions, with a gap of two to four weeks between administrations. Comparison of the two questionnaires revealed 24 invalid questionnaires and 253 valid questionnaires, leading to a valid response rate of 86%. Research findings are concluded as follow:

1. Based on statistical analyses of the demographic questions in the valid questionnaires, nursing aids in Taiwan are mainly female, are Taiwan citizens, received their Taiwan Nursing Aid Certificate between the ages of 30-49, have 2-4 years of care experience, attained an education of vocational school of below, and are married with 2 or more children.

2. Analyses of demographic variables show that job involvement in private institutions is higher than in public institutions; foreign nursing aids have greater job stress compared to Taiwan nursing aids; nursing aids without certificates have greater job stress compared to nursing aids who received their certificates from abroad, who have greater stress than nursing aids who received their certificates in Taiwan; nursing aids with certificates and 2 children have higher job satisfaction than nursing aids without certificates and with 0-1 children.

3. job involvement is negatively correlated with job stress, but not significantly.

4. Job stress is negatively correlated with job satisfaction, but not significantly.

5. Job involvement is positively associated with job satisfaction.

6. Job stress negatively affects job involvement and job satisfaction. In other words, there is a direct cause and effect relationship between an increase in job stress and a decrease in job involvement and job satisfaction.

Based on the above research findings, this research recommends the following as reference for managers of long-term care facilities, governmental departments, and academic researchers:

1. In terms of staff employment, increasing salary and benefits will increase involvement of male nursing aid.

2. Actual encouragement of nursing aids to enroll in educational courses regarding care of elderly for their on-the-job training will increase professional capability and knowledge, reduce job stress, and in turn increase the quality of care provided by the institution.

3. Building a friendly atmosphere in the organization will increase nursing aids’ job involvement and job satisfaction, which will in turn reduce job stress. Correspondingly, reduction in job stress can decrease the direct effect on job involvement and job satisfaction.