題名: 台灣地區高中棒球運動教練領導行為與選手訓練滿意度之研究

其他題名: A study on leadership behaviors of senior high school baseball coaches and training satisfaction of players in Taiwan

關鍵詞: 高中棒球聯賽;教練領導;訓練滿意度;High-school baseball league;Coach leadership;Training satisfaction

摘要: 本論文研究目的旨在探討高中棒球運動教練領導的行為及選手訓練滿意度。本研究以問卷調查法進行實證研究,以98學年度高中棒球聯賽前十六強之隊伍所有正式登錄球員為研究對象,研究工具為「高中棒球運動教練領導行為與選手訓練滿意度問卷」,問卷內容主要分為「選手背景資料」、「教練領導行為量表」、「選手訓練滿意度量表」等三部份。本研究所得資料採用描述性統計、因素分析、t檢定、單因子變異數分析與皮爾遜積差相關分析等統計方法,以SPSS15.0統計軟體進行資料處理分析。調查資料經統計分析後發現:

一、高中棒球運動教練的領導行為從各構面來看,得分最高為「管理的行為」;次高為「讚賞的行為」;其餘依序為「社會支持的行為」;「訓練與教學的行為」;最低為「溝通的行為」。

二、高中棒球選手訓練滿意度可從各構面來看,最高為「教練領導」;次高為「團隊關係」;其餘依序為「訓練計畫」與「場地及設備」;最低為「個人表現」。

三、高中棒球選手年級、球齡及運動層級不同,在教練的領導行為下「訓練與教學的行為」、「社會支持的行為」、「管理的行為」、「讚賞的行為」以及「溝通的行為」認知上並不會有所差異。

四、高中棒球選手年級、球齡與運動層級不同的選手在訓練滿意度並未有顯著不同。

本研究之文獻探討、研究結果與發現,期望提供國內高中棒球教練日後從事訓練及領導方式之參考。

This study is aimed at investigating the leadership of the senior-high school baseball coaches and the satisfaction of player training. A questionnaire survey is used for the positivistic research, focusing on all registered players of the top 16 teams in the 2009 school-year high-school baseball league. Named “Questionnaire for the high-school baseball coach leadership and the satisfaction of player training,” it is largely classified into three parts: player background, coach leadership scale and player training satisfaction scale. Several statistical methods—description statistics, factor analysis, t-test, single factor variance analysis and Pearson product-moment—are applied on collected data with the software tool, SPSS15.0, used for data processing and evaluation. The research results:

1. Of all aspects of the high-school baseball coach leadership, ”management behavior” ranks first, “praise behavior” second, and the others in the descending order are “society-supportive behavior,” “training and teaching behavior” and “communication behavior.”

2. Of all aspects of the player training satisfaction, “coach instruction” ranks first, “training program” second; the others in the descending order are “field and equipment” and “personal performance.”

3. Different grades, ball-playing years and sports hierarchies among high-school baseball players cause no discrepancies in “training and teaching behavior,” “society-supportive behavior,” ”management behavior,” “praise behavior” and “communication behavior” under coach leadership.

4. Different grades, ball-playing years and sports hierarchies in high-school baseball players cause no difference in the player-training satisfaction.

The literature review, research results and discoveries in this research are expected to be a reference for high-school baseball coaches in terms of player training and the leadership.