題名: 基層警察主管健康促進生活型態、過勞及健康相關生活品質之研究

其他題名: A Study on the Relations among Health Promotion Lifestyle , Burnout and Health-related Quality of Life for Police Station Chiefs in Municipal Police Bureaus

關鍵詞: 基層警察主管;健康促進生活型態;過勞;健康相關生活品質;Police Station Chief;Health Promotion Lifestyle;Burnout;Health-related Quality of Life

摘要: 本研究的主要目的是想瞭解基層警察主管健康促進生活型態、過勞、健康相關生活品質的現況,並探討不同背景變項的基層警察主管在健康促進生活型態、過勞、健康相關生活品質上的差異情形及探討過勞、健康相關生活品質的預測因子。以服務於臺北市、臺北縣、臺中市、臺中縣、臺南市、臺南縣、高雄縣、高雄市等8個縣市警察局基層警察主管計446人為研究對象,採橫斷式調查法,以自填式問卷方式,分層隨機抽樣選取205人進行預試,預試問卷回收後,進行量表內部一致性分析,完成正式問卷,共發出正式問卷446份,回收有效問卷399份,回收率89.5%。研究工具包括健康促進生活型態因子(營養行為、健康責任行為、自我實現行為、人際支持行為、運動行為、壓力處理行為)量表、過勞量表(個人疲勞、工作疲勞、工作過度投入)與健康相關生活品質量表(生理健康、心理、社會關係、環境)量表,並透過描述性統計、t考驗、單因子變異數分析、Pearson積差相關分析及健康促進生活型態對過勞與健康相關生活品質的預測力分析等統計方法進行資料分析。本研究重要發現如下:

一、基層警察主管在健康促進生活型態六個層面中,以「人際支持行為」得分最高、「健康責任行為」知覺程度最低,其中以臺北縣基層警察主管執行情形最差。

二、基層警察主管「個人疲勞」(45.58分)、「工作疲勞」(39.15分)平均分數高於全國受僱者常模平均分數,其中又以臺北縣基層警察主管屬過勞高危險群。

三、基層警察主管健康相關生活品質平均得分53.74分(總分80分)屬中等程度,以「社會關係範疇」的生活品質最好、「心理範疇」的生活品質最差,其中以臺北縣基層警察主管整體健康相關生活品質感受最差。

四、年齡、勤區數、運動習慣、抽菸習慣及服務地區在基層警察主管健康促進生活型態上有顯著差異。

五、教育程度、職稱、勤區數、運動習慣及服務地區在基層警察主管過勞上有顯著差異。

六、年齡、子女數、勤區數、身體質量指數(BMI)、運動習慣在基層警察主管健康相關生活品質上有顯著差異。

七、健康促進生活型態與過勞有顯著負相關(r=-.346,p<.01),健康促進生活型態與健康相關生活品質有顯著正相關(r=.655,p<.01);過勞與健康相關生活品質有顯著負相關(r=-.521,p<.01)。

八、過勞之預測變項為運動行為、自我實現行為、人際支持行為及營養行為,共可解釋過勞總變異量的15.2%,其中以運動行為為最佳的預測因子。

九、健康相關生活品質之預測變項為自我實現行為、壓力處理行為、運動行為及營養行為,共可解釋健康相關生活品質總變異量的46.9%,其中以自我實現行為為最佳的預測因子。

The main purpose of this study was to understand the health promotion lifestyle, burnout and health-related quality of life among police station chiefs, and explore the influence of demographic variables on health-promoting lifestyle, burnout and health-related quality of life, and indentify the predictors of burnout and health-related quality of life. A cross-sectional design was adopted and a self-administered questionnaire survey was conducted among 446 police station chiefs working in Taipei City, Taipei County, Taichung City, Taichung County, Tainan City, Tainan County, Kaohsiung County and Kaohsiung City. A total of 446 questionnaires were delivered and 399 valid samples were collected, which equals to 89.5% of the data collected. The results are as follows:

(1) The highest score of health-promoting lifestyle was interpersonal support, and the lowest was health responsibility, as to Taipei County police station chiefs were the implementation of the worst case.

(2) The mean score of police station chiefs of personal fatigue was 45.58, work fatigue was 39.15, both were higher than the national averages of general employees, as to Taipei County Police station chiefs were at high risk of burnout.

(3) The mean score of health-related quality of life was 53.74, which represents a moderate level of quality of life (as compared to 80). The highest score was social relationships, and the lowest was psychological domain, as to the health-related quality of life , Taipei County police station chiefs feeling the worst .

(4) Significant differences existed among different levels of age, police beats, exercise

(5) Significant differences existed among various levels of education, titles, police beats, exercise habits and service areas in terms of burnout.

(6) Significant differences existed among different levels of age, children, police beats, body mass index, and exercise habits in terms of health-related quality of life.

(7) The health-promoting lifestyle had significant negative correlation (r =-.346, p <.01) with burnout and significant positive correlation (r =.655, p <. 01) with health-related quality of life; the burnout had significant negative correlation (r =-.521, p <.01) with health-related quality of life.

(8) Exercise behavior, self-actualization, interpersonal support and nutrition behavior were predictors of burnout. These variables could explain 15.2% of the variance in burnout. Exercise behavior was the best predictor.

(9) Self-actualization, stress management, exercise behavior and nutrition behavior were predictors of health-related quality of life. These variables could explain 46.9% of the variance in health-related quality of life. Self-actualization was the best predictor.