題名: 人格特質、工作壓力與職場健康促進關聯性之研究-以光電產業為例

關鍵詞: 人格特質;工作壓力;職場健康促進;光電產業;Personality;Working Pressure;Workplace Health Promotion;Optoelectronic Industry

摘要: 本研究主要探討光電產業製程部門工程師的人格特質、工作壓力與職場健康促進之關聯性。由於綠色環保節能時代的來臨,高科技產業市場變化快速、複雜性高、產品週期極短,加上持續的技術創新,造成生產部門員工與時間競賽的工作特性。為了達到快速生產、滿足顧客立即的需求,生產線的員工必須擔負大量訂單與快速出貨的壓力,這種現象在高科技產業尤為明顯。

本研究針對五家光電產業製程部門不同職級之製程工程師進行問卷調查。於 2008 年 11 月發放 100 份問卷,回收 96 份,剔除填答不完整及資格不符之問卷後,有效問卷數共計 96 份,有效問卷回收率達 96.0%。

研究發現因員工的年齡、婚姻狀態與平均工時長短的不同,對工作壓力的感受呈顯著差異。30 歲以下的員工工作壓力大於 30-45 歲;未婚者的角色模糊比已婚者為大;每週工作時間愈長者對職場健康促進的態度愈顯支持。在工作壓力與人格特質的比較中,發現 A 型人格的工作壓力感受大於B 型人格;每週工作時數愈長者其工作負荷過度愈高。不同人格特質者對職場健康促進之需求現況如下:壓力調適需求為 A 型人格大於 B 型人格;定期健康評估/疾病篩檢需求為 A 型人格大於中間型人格。目前光電產業製程部門員工以保持心情愉快、保持運動及重視工作安全為多數所採行之健康生活型態。

The aim of my study is to discuss the relationships among the personality traits of optoelectronic engineers, workplace pressure and health promotion in the optoelectronic industry.

In light of integrating ecology into energy saving and green approach of environmental protection, employees have taken on excessive stress to meet the great demands of mass production at fast pace. This phenomenon is especially distinctive in high-tech industry due to the drastic change of the market, short sales cycle, high complication, and the constant innovation of technology. All these factors contribute to the race of the industry against time.

My research was based on questionnaires collected from various classifications of the engineers at 5 optoelectronic industrial institutions. 100 questionnaires were distributed in November 2008 and 96 were collected, including incomplete and disqualified questionnaires. The number of valid returned questionnaires totals 96, which yields to 96.0% rate of return.

My studies found that employees under 30 years of age noticeably perceive greater stress than those of 30-45; the unmarried greater than the married. Besides, the people who work longer hours apparently show stronger support of promoting workplace health. As for the correlation between stress and personality traits, people of type A perceive greater stress than type B; Different personality traits require different health promotion in workplace. For example: People of type A require more stress level adjustment than those of type B. Type A people require more health assessment and disease screening than type X. Current Optoelectronic Industry tends to adopt a healthy life style which incorporates light heartedness and moderate physical exercise into workplace safety.