題名: 國小教師健康概念與生活品質之研究--以基隆市教師為例

其他題名: Health Concept and Quality of Life Among Elementary School Teachers in Keelung

關鍵詞: 健康概念;生活品質;國小教師;health concept;quality of life;elementary school teachers

摘要: 本研究主要目的在瞭解基隆市國小教師健康概念與生活品質之現況及其相關性。本研究為描述相關性研究,採橫斷式研究設計,以基隆市國小教師為母群體,以學校為單位集束抽樣(cluster sampling)方式,採團體施測進行資料的收集,共獲得有效樣本數371人,回收率86.07%,收集到的資料以SPSS for windows 12.0套裝軟體進行資料統計分析。其重要發現如下:

一、國小教師健康概念平均得分117.81分(總分144分)趨於正向,各分量表由高而低排列分別是「調適性健康概念」、「安寧幸福性健康概念」、「角色功能性健康概念」和「臨床性健康概念」。

二、國小教師生活品質平均得分57.26分(總分80分)屬中上程度,各範疇之得分高低排列分別是「生理健康範疇」、「社會關係範疇」、「環境範疇」和「心理健康範疇」。

三、健康概念總量表之得分不因性別、年齡、婚姻狀況、教育程度、宗教信仰或服務年資不同,而有顯著差異;但會因職務之不同而有顯著差異。「臨床性健康概念」之得分會因性別、宗教信仰與職務之不同而有顯著差異。「角色功能性健康概念」、「調適性健康概念」、「安寧幸福性健康概念」之得分會因職務之不同而有顯著差異。

四、生活品質總量表之得分不因性別、年齡、教育程度、職務或服務年資不同,而有顯著差異;但會因宗教信仰、婚姻狀況之不同而有顯著差異。「生理健康範疇生活品質」、「心理健康範疇生活品質」、「環境範疇生活品質」之得分會因宗教信仰、婚姻狀況之不同而有顯著差異。「社會關係範疇生活品質」之得分會因婚姻狀況、服務年資、職務之不同而有顯著差異。

五、健康概念與生活品質呈現正相關,與生理健康範疇、心理健康範疇、社會關係範疇、環境範疇之生活品質亦呈現正相關。

六、生活品質之預測變項為教育程度、婚姻狀況、宗教信仰,共可解釋生活品質總變異量的15.2%。

The purpose of this study is to understand the health concept and quality of life of elementary teachers in Keelung and to investigate the relationship between demographic data, health concept, and quality of life, and to explore the predictors of quality of life.A cross-sectional, descriptive and correlation design was used and 431 teachers of Keelung were selected by cluster sampling methods, and 371 valid questionnaires were received with a response rate of 86.07%. There were three sections in the questionnaire such as demographic data, general health concept, and WHOQOL-BREF. All data collected were analyzed by methods such as descriptive statistics, Independent-samples t- test, One-way ANOVA, Scheff’s method, Pearson''s Correlation and Stepwise multiple regression with SPSS 12.0 Software. The results are summarized as follows:

1. The health concepts of the sample are positive. Among the four aspects of the health concept of elementary teachers in Keelung, the score of the “adaptive health concept” is the highest, followed by the “eudaimonistic health concept”, the “role performance health concept”, and the “clinical health concept” is the lowest one.

2. In the four domains of quality of life, elementary teachers scored highest in physical health domain, followed by social relationship domain, environmental health domain and physiological domain.

3. All the factors of different gender, age, marriage status, level of education, religion and years of service did not affect the elementary teachers’ health concept, but different positions impact the elementary teachers’ scores in the health concept.

4. All the factors of different gender, age, marriage status, level of education, positions and years of service did not affect the elementary teachers’ health concept, but different religion impact the elementary teachers’ scores in the quality of life.

5. There were correlation between health concept and quality of life.

6. It was found that three variables could be the factors for predicting someone’s quality of life, including level of education, marriage status, religion, which could interpret 15.2% volume of variability. The result of this study would present some suggestions as a reference for related authority and future researchers.