题名: 氫雜質在量子點中的束縛能

关键词: 氫雜質;量子點;束縛能

摘要: 以有效質量近似法來計算氫雜質位於量子點(QD)中心的電子能階與束縛能,所得的特徵函數分別以懷泰克函數及庫侖波函數表示之。在無限高的位阱中,基態的束縛能的大小隨量子點半徑的縮減而增加,甚至增加至無限大。而在有限高的位阱中,基態的束縛能的大小隨量子點半徑的縮減而增加;但當到達一最大值後,隨即下降;並於半徑縮減至零時,束縛能減小至一特定值。對於被束縛在具有無限高位勢的量子點中的氫雜質的數個較低能階的能量我們也計算求得。

The electronic state energies and the binding energies of a hydrogenic impurity located at the center of quantum dot(QD) are calculated within the effectivemass approximation. The eigenfunctions are expressed in term of Whittaker functions and Coulomb wave functions. For the infinite confining potential well, the binding energy of ground state is found to become infinite when the dot radius vanishes. For the finite confining potential well, the binding energy is found to approach a maximum value first as the dot radius decreases from larger value, and then it decreases to a characteristic value as the dot radius approach zero. The state energies for several lower lying excited states of the hydrogenic impurity confined within an infinite potential well QD are also calculated.