题名: 運動員道德實踐的主體探究─以孟子「性善說」觀點論述

关键词: 運動員道德;道德實踐;性善說;sportsmanship;practice of moral principle;theory of “the tendency of human nature to do good”

摘要: 本研究以孟子「性善說」觀點為立論依據,從探討中得知,良知並不是外在的事物,是人可以實踐道德的主體性。德性的實踐即是本著人的良知,就自己的境遇努力去行,只要遵循良知,便能實踐道德,道德決斷來自於道德主體(人)所內具的道德理性(良知準則)。如果運動員遠離「良知準則」時,就可能在運動競賽中做出:一、運用「心理」的不道德行為;二、運用「身體」的不道德行為;三、運用「戰術」的不道德行為。運動競賽要減少這些行為的發生,運動員應以良知準則作為運動道德實踐的主體去主導自己的行為,經本研究的探討後可歸納出三大主軸:一、以「義」主導心理;二、以「仁」主導身體;三、以「智」主導戰術。如此,運動員不管在什麼情況或面臨怎樣的道德衝突,也一定會知道什麼是應該做的?什麼是不應該做的?內心自然也無所謂的衝突。看到道德的光,自然看不到權勢名利的昏暗,正如同朝向光明,黑暗就在背後一樣。運動競賽的世界也可以乾乾淨凈、清清白白,令人舒坦、自在、熱情參與、全心投入。

In this research, it can be found that conscience is not extrinsic to human nature but rather an essential element of human virtue. Based on Mencius’ theory of “The Tendency of Human Nature to Do Good”, being a well-behaved sportsman and a nice person, one acts and makes decisions morally whether in sports or daily life .However, if one’s acts deviate from the conscience principle, he/she is apt to commit the following behaviors in sports contests: 1.psychological fouls; 2.physical fouls; 3.strategic fouls. In order to reduce occurrence of the aforementioned incidents, sportsmen should apply the conscience principles as the core of sportsmanship in directing their behaviors. This research concluded three suggestions : 1.implementing “righteousness” to guide the mind; 2.implementing ”be

-nevolence” to guide the body; 3. implementing ”wisdom” to guide strategies. By doing so, it enables a sportsman to discern what to do and what not to do when encountering any circumstances or conflicts. Consequently, inner conflicts will not occur. When the light of morality is seen, darkness of corruption and immortality will dissipate. Furthermore, sports arena can maintain purity and clarity that encourage enthusiastic and wholehearted participation with safety and comfort.