题名: 人格特質之概念分析

关键词: 人格;特質;概念分析;personality;traits;concept analysis

摘要: 不同之個體在日常生活中,當面對不同之環境或壓力時,為了適應環境及壓力,而產生不同於他人的特殊行為與因應模式,即為人格特質。而臨床護理人員每天都與不同個案建立起新的護病關係,臨床個案也於住院後,因為環境的改變,而產生其獨特的因應行為,若臨床護理人員能清楚的了解每位個案之人格特質,即能針對不同之個案,擬定最適合的護理計畫,進而提升照護品質。國內學術界雖已對人格特質做了廣泛的相關性研究,但對於「人格特質」做有系統的概念分析,至目前付之闕如。本文將以Walker 和Avant(1995)所提出的方法進行概念分析,廣泛查證此概念的定義,藉此達成下列三項目標:(1)確立人格特質的鑑定性特徵,(2)提出臨床上的模範、邊緣及相反案例,(3)列舉臨床常用的實證性參考資料。希望藉此概念分析的結果能增進護理人員及行政管理者對此概念有進一步的認識,且實際運用於臨床護理及護理領導上。

The purpose of this paper was to enhance the understanding of the concept of personality traits among nurses. In daily life, different individual uses various behavior and coping strategies to adapt to different environment and stress that he/she encounters. Due to the ever-changing environment, the clinical nursing staff always faces various patients with different behaviors. Therefore, if clinical nursing staff can understand the different personality traits demonstrated by patients, they may then develop the most appropriate care plan to advance their care qualities. The method of Walker and Avant’s (1995) concept analysis was applied in this paper. First of all, the references about personality traits were collected to confirm the concept of personality traits. With these references, the following three goals were planed to attain: (1) To confirm the defining attributes of personality traits. (2) To propose clinical model, borderline, and contrary cases. (3) To list commonly-referred clinical diagnosis that have been proven. The result of this concept analysis not only promotes the further understanding of personality traits among nursing staff and administrative personnel but also be applied to the nursing leaders and clinical nurses.