题名: 感官.情慾.權力-影像與文學中的色香味書寫

关键词: 情慾;感官;權力;離散;國族隱喻;lust;senses;power;diaspora;nationality metaphor

摘要: 食物、嗅覺感官與文學藝術向來關係密切,本論文以文學與影像為文本,從後現代的角度探討感官、食材與情慾的關係,飲食儀式與權力的微妙關聯,飲食作為一種符號及象徵,如何透過文學與影像,連結漂泊離散以及國族認同等後殖民議題。

針對「情慾」而言,除了「去污名化」之外,更期望能顯現從口腹到跨下,實際上包含了身體、心靈、文化、觀念、哲思以及各種意識形態的多元景觀,在後現代的語境下,或許我們應該呼應荷米.巴巴(Homi K. Bhabha)所謂的後現代認同觀,只有正視隱藏在食慾與情慾文本中的符碼意涵,才能聯繫歷史、社會等外在環境與人類內在世界的互動,彰顯岀人類在普世價值追尋的路途上曾經留下的痕跡。

From the post-modern viewpoint, this article continues the discussion of food and senses. Literature and visual images are used as a basis to research the delicate relationship between food materials and lust, food consumption rituals and power. We also discuss how literature uses food as a symbol to connect post-colonial issues such as dispersion and national identity.

To decode “lust” and to rid its bad connotation, one should contemplate the multi-faceted ideology: body, soul, culture, concept, philosophy, as proposed by Homi K. Bhabha—the so-called post-modern identity. Only if we acknowledge the symbolic meaning behind food craving and lust, we can connect the historic and social environment with the human inner world. In the end, we can trace the footsteps of human’s quest for universal values.