Title: 何不擇所安,滔滔天下是—由蘇東坡的詩文探索他的超然襟懷

Keywords: 蘇東坡;超然襟懷;逢苦不憂;轉化;Su Dongpo;detached mental attitude;ups and downs;transformation

Abstract: 有宋一代,人才輩出,尤其蘇軾(西元1036-1101),他的詩、詞、文、書畫,無ㄧ不工。在創作上,他非但代表了北宋文學的最高成就,也成為我國文學史上的全才,難以有人企及。所以如此,絕不僅是因為他修辭優美,長於說理,而是蘊涵在字裡行間那種高遠的思想、觀念、哲理、情韻、氣度,令人嘆賞!東坡ㄧ生升沉進退,屢遭構陷,仕途坎坷,人事艱險,使他頻遭凶厄折難。但他逢苦不憂,面對困境,非僅轉化ㄧ己之心境,並能施及他的吏民,一同迎向挑戰,化苦為樂。探究這一切,除了過人的資質秉賦之外,東坡「超然物外」的情操更使他臻於至善至美。他不羈於外物,坦蕩磊落,達到優遊自在的境界;發之為詩為文,益加才情豪壯,內蘊冰清,而隱現字裡行間的超然襟懷,正是後人捧讀東坡的文稿時不禁為之慨然動情的崇高人格!所謂「文格即人格」,千古以來,只有蘇東坡為我們做了最精準的詮釋。

In Song dynasty, able men were coming forth in multitudes, especially Su Dongpo, who was famous for his poems, writings, calligraphy and painting. On creativity, he was not only representing the supreme achievement of literature in Northern Song Dynasty but also becoming a versatile person in the Chinese literature. Why he was so special? It was not because he was definitely graceful in rhetoric and good at arguing; it was certainly because he was characterized by his deep thought, philosophy. Su Dongpo had been experiencing many ups and downs in his life, but he always took it in an easy and brave way with an inner nature of the detached mental attitude. As for his poetic style, it was rich in emotion, delicate in mind and powerful in lines. Many upcoming literary critics defined his personality as literary style is just like personal characters. Su Dongpo really set a find example for one and all.