Title: The effects of physical activity on energy intake

Abstract: 人類身體的能量主要取決於能量消耗和能量攝取之間的平衡。身體運動是能量消耗的主要管道;而飲食則是能量攝取的主要來源。根據這樣的理論,提倡身體運動將可視為有效控制健康體重的最佳策略之一。然而,許多研究者認為增加身體運動量的同時也會促進食慾的發展以補償運動時所消耗的能量,進而增加食物的攝取。本文將根據現今的文獻資料,探討不同型式的運動項目,以及短期或長期運動後對能量攝取的影響。

Energy balance is determined by energy intake and energy expenditure. Physical activity is the major component of energy expenditure while food intake is the main component of energy intake. Based on this theory, promoting physical activity might be considered as one of the best strategy for weight control. However, it has been questioned if physical activity would induce appetite and further increase energy intake to compensate the energy expended in physical activities. This article discussed the effect of different types and lengths of physical activity on energy intake based on previous evidences.