題名: 互動式數位語言教材與傳統書之學習成效比較

關鍵詞: 語言學習;互動數位;電子書;學習成效;Language-learning;Digital-interaction;E-book;Education

摘要: 語言學習是一個近來熱門的課題,各界都積極投入發展不同的教學模式,目的都是為了要提升國際溝通的能力。以往的教學模式,都是經由各個獨立不同的管道傳授,例如:文字籍由印刷成書籍、講義或雜誌等來傳達,影像藉由照相、攝影透過電視螢幕或電影銀幕顯現出來,而聲音則由廣播或電話來傳達,這些不同資訊的傳遞,如今都因數位化技術而整合,換言之,也因為都「數位化」了,所以才能推動多媒體傳播。多媒體傳播另一個相當重要的特性就是互動性也就是雙向溝通,是以往”類比傳播”無法相提並論的一個關鍵。而此一特性成為現代教學,也可說是教育上很重要的一個觀念。在本論文,筆者將其同時具備文字、聲音、圖片、影像與互動等等特性的教材運用於語言學習上,經由測驗與問卷調查結果,與傳統書比較學習上差異性。其成績測驗結果:聽力測驗由平均68.39分提昇到75.15分,聽說部分較無明顯差異,但也進步了2.78分,整體言,平均分數提昇百分之4.77。再經由問卷調查,近九成學生認為電子書可輔助練習發音與增進聽力並認同電子書具備攜帶方便、輕巧、價位不高等優點。

Language learning has been a hot issue in the modern society. People in all different fields involve in developing different teaching models. They all expect to enhance the capability of the communication between countries. The traditiona1 model for teaching a language may go through different media. For instance, words are printed on the books, magazines, or handout notes; voice is spread by broadcasting or phone system; and images would go through photos, TV or movie screens. All of these efforts in the past can be combined into the current digitized multimedia technology. In other words, students can take advantage of multimedia applications in our c1assroom. One of the greatest characteristics of multimedia is that it can provide a two-way communication channel in teaching and learning, which is a significant breakthrough that a tradit1onal teaching method doesn't have. In addition, for language learning, all words 、sounds 、images 、pictures and videos can be presented in the classroom through multimedia applications to students. Then we can see the comparison with traditional textbook by the tests and questionnaire. The listening comprehension test promote from the score 69.03 to the score 74.52, the speaking part compares to have no obvious difference. In conclusion, the average score promotes 4.77%. Finally through questionnaire, near 90% the students consider an e-book can support to practice pronunciation and promote their ability of hearing and approve the advantages of the e-book such as easy taking, onvenience, and the low price etc.