題名: 戲曲編劇的多重對話

關鍵詞: 戲曲題材;戲曲編劇;敘事理論;眾聲喧嘩;Drama material;Drama writing;Narrative theory;Heteroglossia

摘要: 中國戲曲的題材一向予人有重複之感,同一故事往往在各個劇種中都會出現,似乎較無創意。然而戲曲題材的重複性是中國敘事傳統與戲曲體制發展碰撞下的必然結果,甚至是時代特色的反照(同一時代常出現相同類型的故事),釐清此一現象,將有助於了解古典戲曲的特色。

再者,即使是相同故事,在不同時代、不同劇種以及不同劇作家的筆下,也有著同中有異的奧妙,這就牽扯到個人的思維、體悟、才力、寫作目的等考量,如果能仔細分析,就可拆解戲曲的諸多樣貌,還原戲劇反映人生、凸顯人生的本來面貌。

本論文即在這樣的思考點上,綜合分析古典戲曲題材的選擇與處理問題,配合戲曲演出形式的發展,呈現劇作家競彩紛陳的景況,並且為未來戲曲題材的開拓尋求更寬廣的途徑。

論文綱要如下:一、敘事傳統對戲曲題材的影響。二、戲曲題材對時代現象的反照。三、文藝創作個性化在戲曲題材上的呈現。四、戲曲題材的原創與再創。五、從戲曲藝術的特點再出發。The materials in Chinese Drama seem less creative, as the same kind of story may be presented in all kinds of drama forms. However, the repetition of drama materia1 is an inevitable outcome of the clash between the Chinese narrative tradition and the development of drama institution. The repetitiveness is also a reflection of its time, resulting in similar stories in the same historical period. To clarify this phenomenon will help researchers understand the characteristics of Chinese Drama.

Further, when set in a different time, presented with a different drama type, and scripted by different writers, the same story can be interpreted with a new view angle and appeared as if it is a different story. To analyze the thinking, rationale, talent and purpose of the drama writers, we will be able to interpret the variety of drama and to reveal its true nature- to mirror life and to present life as it is.

The purpose of this thesis is to analyze how the material of classical drama is chosen and how the presentation styles evo1ve and differ from one another, and to examine the competition between drama writers as well as to explore future expansion of drama materials.

The outline of this research is as follows:(1)the effect of narrative tradition on drama materials,(2)the reflection of historical time on drama materials,(3)the personification of creative writing of drama materials,(4)the originality and revival of drama materials, and (5) the revitalization of drama characteristics.