题名: 對美國心理學會出版手冊第五版應有的認識

关键词: APA格式 Citation;投稿文稿;寫作出版;文獻引用;APA format;Writing for publication;Citation

摘要: 學術文章的發表可促使護理專業持續成長,護理知識傳承也賴實證資料系統性地呈現,品質好的研究可因呈現格式的完備增加其可讀性。由美國心理學會所出版的出版手冊詳細介紹發表學術性文章時應遵循的規則,第五版已於2001年7月發行,故本文的目的為介紹其重要修定供國內護理界參考。在準備文稿時應:(1)避免「結果與討論的不一致」,(2)仔細交待研究對象,便於結果的推論,(3)完整呈現統計結果,利於二次分析,(4)儘量避免副詞的誤用。在文稿的格式化時:(1)可經APA網址查詢有疑問的英文單字,(2)使用最多五個層次的標題,(3)應正確引用電子出版品。在羅列參考文獻時:(1)首行靠左緣對齊而續行要掛縮,(2)過去劃底線的部份,改用斜體字,(3)不再分草稿與定稿的排版差別,(4)作者最多列到第六位,之後以「等」來代替。目前全球護理界仍倚重APA格式的規範,台灣應重視APA第五版的修正,且致力於將美製的APA「本土化」,使其應用更加適合中文環境。

Academic publication advances nursing profession. The dissemination of nursing knowledge depends on the systematic presentation of empirical data. A carefully prepared manuscript can increase the readability of research findings. Publication manual of American Psychological Association details rules for academic publications and its 5th edition published in July 2001. The purpose of this article is to highlight its major changes. To prepare manuscript, the authors should (a)avoid the lack of congruence between results and discussion, (b)clearly describe research subjects, (c)provide complete statistical results for meta-analysis, and(d)correctly use adverbs. In formatting manuscript, the authors can (a)check APA web side for correct spelling, (b)use up to five levels of headings, and(c)find new regulations for referring electronic publications. The reference lists now should (a)use the first line flush left and the subsequent lines indented, (b)substitute underline with Italian style, (c)discard the formatting differences between submission and publication, and(d)list up to six authors and use abbreviation "et al." for the rest ones. Nowadays, nursing profession worldwide use APA format in many occasions. Nurses in Taiwan should value the changes of APA 5th edition, and make its use more suitable for Chinese environment.