Title: 山藥釀造酒之抗氧化研究

Keywords: 山藥;釀酒;抗氧化;DPPH;SOD;Dioscorea;Wine;Antioxidant

Abstract: 傳統釀酒方式主要是藉由蒸餾的方法,把酒精蒸餾出而成酒。但如此所得之蒸餾酒,主要的成分只有水分與酒精,原料中之機能性成分並不存於酒中。嘗試用山藥(Dioscorea alata L.)釀酒,並改變發酵製程,使酒中保留山藥之機能性成分;並使用氣相層析儀分析酒中甲醇及酒精含量,結果甲醇並未偵測出而酒精含量為12%。以清除自由基(DPPH﹒)的能力及測定SOD酵素(Superoxide dismutase)之活性(清除超氧化陽離子O2.%)來作為山藥酒之抗氧化指標,發現山藥酒有強之自由基(DPPH﹒)清除能力,其I C50值為山藥酒液之0.125mL(0.975g/ml)( VitC和BHA之IC50分別為39.06μg/ml和5.41μg/ml);而SOD之活性(清除超氧化陽離子O2.%)為47.42%;分析酒中植物固醇(Phytosterolses)含量,發現其含有sitosterol、stigmasterol 、compersterol等三種植物固醇(Phytosterolses),由以上之結果我們發現山藥釀造酒是值得開發之保健飲料。

The traditional process of winemaking uses distillation to make distilled wine. But traditional distilled wine only contained water and alcohol; the functional ingredients were lost during distillation. We brewed the Yam Tubers, and modified the manufacturing process, thus preserved the functional compounds of the yam in wine. Then we used gas chromatography to analyze the wine, and found that no methanol was detectable and the ethanol contains to be 12%. Antioxidant activities were measured by DPPH (1,1-diphenyl-2-picryl-hydrazyl) and SOD (superoxide dismutase) methods. The wine showed the DPPH free radicals scavenging activity, its IC50 value was 0.125ml(0.975g/ml). In comparison,t he IC50 values of the vitamin C and BHA were 39.06μg/ml and 5.41μg/m1, respectively. The SOD activity on O2.(%) was 47.42%. The yam wine contained three phytosterols: sitosterol, stigmasterol and campesterol. We found the wine made from yam tubers (Dioscorea alata L.) is a potentiona1 health protective beverge.