题名: 奈米技術在環境復育上之應用

关键词: 奈米技術;環境復育;Anano science technology;Environmental remediation

摘要: 奈米技術最近幾年突然很熱門,尤其在2003年初SARS過境,很多生技公司紛紛推出強調以奈米技術為主的TiO2光觸媒抗菌劑、奈米光觸媒清靜機等,強調它的抗菌、除臭、防霉、淨化大氣的功能,並且宣稱它有永久性的效果。很多國家包括台灣,看好奈米技術應用在各產業的潛力,投入大量資源成立國家型科技發展計畫,希望培育人才,發展出所謂人類第四波工業革命「奈米科技」的相關產業。雖然台灣奈米科技尚在發展階段,想要了解在奈米化的條件之下對已污染之環境是否有所貢獻,尚言之過早,但是從一個作環境復育(envirom1ental remediation)工作的角度來說,這篇報告主要是針對奈米技術對環境復育方面的一應用做個介紹,探究奈米技術是否可能成為環境復育的明日救星。

The Nano-Science Technology is very popular recently, especially when SARS affect Southeast Asia at the beginning of year 2003, lots of biotech companies use TiO2 products to be the cleaner. The principle of this product is use titanium dioxide (TiO2) captures ultravioletrays, and it will cause the photocatalytic reactions. For example, TiO2 can decompose organic materials to water and carbon dioxide. Many countries include Taiwan invest tremendous money for nano-science tech1ology and hope it can become the next revolution. Although we are still in the developing era for the nano-science technology and it's kind of early to judge if the nanoized environment can help us to resolve our environmental contaminant problem. But I believe if we focus on the development of app1ications, we can do something effectively for our environmental remediation works.