题名: 新編崑劇「琵琶行」探析--兼評原詩及其改編劇作

关键词: 新編崑劇;琵琶行;王仁杰;曲牌運用;Pi Pa Ode;Newly adapted kuon play;Wang Zen Jeh

摘要: 凡是看過王仁杰劇作的人,均會被他深厚的古典文學底蘊及敏銳精準的現代意識所折服,作為一個優秀的梨園戲劇作家,其對於委婉細膩的心理描述、典雅精緻的詩化語言可謂駕輕就熟。崑劇與梨園戲,同屬曲牌連綴、唱作繁重、善於表現內心世界的古老劇種,以王仁杰先生如此的才情和筆觸,跨足崑劇的創作,十分令人期待。崑劇《琵琶行》,雖是改編自文學名著,卻是王先生依崑劇規格而新創的劇作,其創作手法及技巧在編劇法則的檢驗之下具有一定的意義或價值。筆者曾於二○○○年十二月受邀參加由中國藝術研究院、福建省文化廳、福建省戲劇家協會以及泉州市文化局舉辦的「王仁杰劇作研討會」,該研討會的最後一天,主辦單位安排上海崑劇團演出該劇,經過舞台呈現後,筆者對於該劇有了新的看法。劇本的終極生命是完成於舞台上,而舞台實踐又可考驗劇本的成熟度,因此,本文擬針對新編《琵琶行》一劇,從劇本編寫及舞台呈現兩個層面加以探討,輔以歷朝歷代相同題材劇作的優劣得失,俾能給予該新編劇適當的評價。

If you have ever seen the play by Wang Zen Jeh, you will be overcome by its richness of c1assica1 literature and its acuteness of modern sense. As a playwright, he is very good at the psychological description and poetical language. Both Kuon play(崑劇) and Li Yuan play(梨園戲) emphasize on the importance of acting, singing and inner world. With the talents and writing skills like Wang Zen Jeh, it is a great expectation to see his creation on Kuon play(崑劇). Pi Pa Ode is originally a classical literature, but it is a new work for Wang Zen Jeh.. His writing skills bring us a special meaning and value. I was invited to join the Wang Zen Fu forum by China Fine Arts Academy on October 2000, and very honored I was to see the Kuon play Pi Pa Ode. It is fantastic and it brings me a new vision on Kuon play. Here I would like to explore the playwriting and performance of the Kuon play Pi Pa Ode. With the comparisons with the same subject in history, I intend to give a new valuation on the play.