Title: E-mail: A Great Tool in Today's Education and Its Use in Schools

Keywords: 電子郵件;教育;學校;溝通;效率;E mail;Education;Communication;Efficiency;Schools

Abstract: 電子郵件是經由電腦網路來發送與收取訊息,在今日現代社會中,電子郵件成為各行各業中,不可或缺的溝通工具。我們可以說電子郵件改變了歷史上人與人之間溝通的方式,與傳統郵寄方式相較,它不但方便而且又能節省時間與金錢,更提昇了工作效率,改善生活品質。此篇文章中,我們探討的是電子郵件在教學領域上的功能,使用電子郵件的優缺點,以及問卷調查今日學校老師,學生,行政人員對電子郵件的運用情況。

In this case of study, we are going to study electronic mail (i.e., E-mail). E-mail is an electronic means to send and receive information via computer networks. It is used widely in virtually all the sectors of modern society. E-mails have also dramatically changed the ways people communicate, increased efficiency, and improved our life. Today, we will focus our discussion of using E-mail in teaching and education, and listing the advantages and disadvantages of using E-mail. Finally a formal survey was conducted using the questionnaire in schools.