Title: 燙髮控制變因對髮質的影響

Keywords: 頭髮;燙髮液;效果;硫代甘醇酸;永久捲曲;Hair;Perming lotion;Effectiveness;Thioglycolic acid;Permanent waving

Abstract: 以固定重量的真人髮束當樣本,進行一系列的燙髮操作變因控制,觀察對頭髮所產生的影響。諸如燙髮溫度、時間,和冷燙液第一劑的酸鹼度及濃度等,皆會造成不同的效果。實驗結果顯示,不但所產生的頭髮捲曲度不同,且頭髮質地可明顯觀察到改變:髮幹內的黑色素減少、毛鱗層受損、耐重度也會因藥劑作用增加而明顯下降;此外市售產品內常加入各種添加劑以改善產品性能,使用後的效果也在本報告中與實驗室所配製的單純有效成分作一比較。

The effectiveness and influences to the scalp hairs by the control factors during the perming process were evaluated by using human hair tresses. By changing four perming parameters: temperature, time, concentration and pH values of the primary reducing agent, the characteristics of the hair tresses were observed and test results discussed. Data showed that not only hair textures were affected by the perming procedure, so were the amount of melanin in the hair strands. Elasticity of the hairs was reduced, and hairs might become very porous. Lastly, the results of commercial perming products which usually contain additives in order to alter the appearances of products were also evaluated and compared with those laboratory made formula.