題名: 建構主義及其對幼教課程的啟示--從皮亞傑與維高斯基的理論談起

關鍵詞: 建構主義;皮亞傑;維高斯基;幼教課程;Constructism;Piaget;Vygotsky;Young children's curriculum

摘要: 本文探究建構主義的精神,導入影響幼教課程深遠的皮亞傑與維高斯基的觀點,分析與詮釋二者對於認知發展與學習的看法、比較二者理論的異同。整體而言,皮亞傑從個人建構的角度深入地剖析個體如何主動建構知識的內部發生過程;維高斯基則從社會文化的觀點探究人們在其發展的文化及社會情境下的社會建構內涵。皮亞傑與維高斯基對建構主義的看法雖有差別,但筆者認為兩者的重要論述卻可在個體立基於內在潛行與涵蘊於社會文化兩向度的世界中呈現互補互惠的交織整合,將此舖陳在幼教課程的教育理念、教育目標、課程內容、教學方法與評量等五項要素的實際應用時,更可發現其豐富、多元且深入的建構主義精神內涵。

This article explored the spirit of constructism, transmitting Piaget's and Vygotsky's theories that influenced the curriculum of young children's education deeply. analyzing and explaining the cognitive development and learning from Piaget's and Vygotsky's points, and comparing the similarities and dissimiarities of their theories. Entirely, Piaget's theory was based on the personal construct, he dissected how the inner processes of personal activities to construct their knowledge, on the other hand, Vygotsky's theory based on the social culture, he explored the effects and influences of the social construct on their culture and environment of people.

There are some differences from Piaget's and Vygotsky's views on the constructism, but the researcher thought that the main views of Piaget and Vygotsky could be intergrated complemently about personal inside and social cultural world. Based on both of the views, we were able to look for the profound, variety and depth of the spirit of constructism on educational theories, educational goals, curriculum contents, teaching methods and evaluation of young children's curriculum.