題名: 一位發展性髖關節發育不良患孩住院期間母親的衝擊與調適行為

關鍵詞: 發展性髖關節發育不良;母親;衝擊;調適行為;Development dysplasia of hip;DDH;Mother;Impact;Coping behavior

摘要: 為人父母從懷孕早期即對這「未來的孩子」充滿著幻想,想像孩子的外貌及健康活潑的模樣。母親自認在完善準備與計畫下,特意以剖腹生產方式生出一個期望中完美的小孩,在自覺已達成目標及往後一年多養育過程中不斷投入母愛並幻想未來孩童健康成長的模樣,突然面臨事實與預期不符合的意外變化,這種突如其來的訊息對母親而言是很大的衝擊。本篇個案報告是藉著照顧一位一歲五個月大時診斷確定發展性髖關節發育不良的患孩而須住院開刀,於患孩住院期間擔任主護護士與患孩母親的互動,以田野研究法寫成行為過程記錄10篇,並以內容分析法進行資料的歸類分析。結果發現母親的衝擊有:(1)面臨診斷的衝擊;(2)擔憂手術對患孩的威脅;(3)面臨與期望不符合的失落;(4)焦慮患孩不可確知的未來;(5)發洩難以壓抑的情緒。而調適行為則包括:(1)處理自己負向的情緒;(2)主動學習照護技巧;(3)積極增加與患孩的互動;(4)尋求配偶共同參與照顧責任;(5)給予自己正向迴饋。本結果可使護理人員於提供護理措施時,對母親的照顧訊息更為敏感,可評估並協助提供適當的醫療與疾病照顧相關訊息,以提供給病兒一個完整良好的照護品質,並成為母親的主要支持人物之一。

This case study was conducted to explore the impacts and coping behaviors on a mother's experience in raising her development dysplasia of hip child. The data were collected through participant observations during the hospitalization. Content analysis was used to analyze behavior records.

The results showed the impacts related to the care of the child including :(1)the impact of the diagnosis, (2)the worries of life-threatening surgery, (3)unexpected loss,(4)anxious the unknown future,

(5)release the emotion can't be tolerated. In addition, the results showed that mother's coping behaviors included: (1)handling with her negative emotions, (2)searching for medical and caring information actually (3)interacting with her chi1d, (4)meeting the child's special caring needs, (5)searching for spouse participant caring responsibility, (6)maintain her positive feedback.

The results provide informative knowledge intrinsic to the mothers perceptions in caring her development dysplasia of hip child, the nurse served as an important agent in helping the mother to again medical and caring information, maintain confidence and mobilize her resources.