題名: 探討人格特質與口腔健康促進之相關性

其他題名: An Empirical Study To Explore The Correlation Between Personality Traits And Oral Health Promotion

關鍵詞: 五大人格特質;口腔健康促進;成年人;Big Five Personality Traits;Oral Health Promotion;Adults

摘要: 口腔健康與整體健康密不可分,而個人的口腔健康促進行為受人格特質影響尤為重要。本研究旨在探討臺灣成年人的人格特質如何影響口腔健康促進。研究透過網路問卷調查方式,共回收了350份有效問卷。結果顯示,性別、教育程度、婚姻狀態、職業類別和人格特質皆對口腔健康促進行為有顯著影響。研究指出,嚴謹性與良好的飲食習慣呈現正相關,但高神經質個體、年長者、新住民和男性對口腔健康自覺較差。尤其,外向性、友善性和嚴謹性與良好的口腔健康促進行為呈現正向關聯,但高神經質個體可能對口腔健康行為產生負面影響。總結而言,人格特質對口腔健康促進行為至關重要,提供了寶貴的實證支持。這些發現有助於更好地了解口腔健康促進行為的個人因素,並為相關的預防和介入計劃提供指導。

值得注意的是,由於人力、時間、預算等因素的考量,本研究僅以網路發放問卷,仍可能存在疏漏。因此,未來的研究需要投入更多元化的研究方法,以確保研究結果的準確性和可信度。強烈建議未來加強個人化、綜合化的口腔健康促進措施,根據不同人格特質的個體特點,制定相應的個人化方案,以實現口腔健康促進的全面提升。同時,需要重視口腔健康與心理健康的關係,加強跨學科合作,促進口腔健康與整體健康的有機融合,為個體提供更全面、更有效的健康管理服務。

Oral health is closely linked to overall health, and individual oral health promotion behaviors are particularly influenced by personality traits. This study aims to investigate how personality traits among Taiwanese adults affect oral health promotion. The research utilized an online questionnaire survey, collecting 350 valid responses. Results indicate significant effects of gender, education level, marital status, occupation, and personality traits on oral health promotion behaviors. The study highlights a positive correlation between conscientiousness and good dietary habits, while individuals with high neuroticism, older adults, new immigrants, and males exhibit lower self-perceived oral health. Additionally, extraversion, agreeableness, and conscientiousness are positively associated with good oral health promotion behaviors, although individuals with high neuroticism may negatively impact oral health behaviors. In conclusion, personality traits play a crucial role in oral health promotion behaviors, providing valuable empirical support. These findings contribute to a better understanding of the individual factors behind oral health promotion behaviors and offer guidance for relevant prevention and intervention programs.

It is worth noting that due to considerations of manpower, time, and budget, this study only employed online questionnaire distribution, which may still have overlooked areas. Therefore, future research should employ more diversified research methods to ensure the accuracy and credibility of the results. It is strongly recommended to enhance personalized and comprehensive oral health promotion measures in the future, tailored to the individual characteristics of different personality traits, to achieve comprehensive improvement in oral health promotion. Especially, it is necessary to emphasize the relationship between oral health and mental health, strengthen interdisciplinary cooperation, and promote the organic integration of oral health and overall health, providing individuals with more comprehensive and effective health management services.