題名: 樂齡族群人格特質對於休閒活動參與及健康促進關聯性之研究-以宜蘭員山地區為例

其他題名: Relationship between Leisure Activity Participation and Health Promotion in the Geriatric Population: The Yilan Study, Taiwan

關鍵詞: 樂齡族群;人格特質;健康促進;休閒活動參與;senior citizens;personality traits;participation in leisure activities;health promotion

摘要: 本研究旨在了解樂齡族群人格特質對於休閒活動參與及健康促進關聯性之研究,以宜蘭地區員山鄉內城社區為主,員山鄉屬於偏遠地區,2021年底65歲以上人口數為5,750人;若與2020底5,592人相較,則增加158人(增加2.83%)。因此,在台灣進入高齡社會情況之下,這是一個相當的議題。社區部分的長者可能因缺乏社會參與機會、身體活動不足,以及缺乏適切的照顧而面臨更快的老化。本研究透過蒐集、閱讀並整理相關文獻,設計研究架構及假說、研究工具及問卷編制。

本研究對象以員山鄉內城地區55-70歲的健康族群,探討人格特質、健康促進、休閒活動參與之間關聯性採用問卷調查的方式進行,本次研究共180份問卷,並根據問卷資料進行分析,以量化的方式調查,針對回收後的數據採用統計軟體進行藉由 SPSS 統計軟體進行項目分析、信效度分析、差異分析、單因子變異分析、Scheff's事後檢定。其結果發現如下:

一、人格特質傾向以「友善型」得分最高,如幾乎對所有人「體貼且仁慈」和「樂於助人且無私」,且「神經質」人格特質為最少,如「情緒不穩定的」得分最低;休閒活動參與以「生理需求」娛樂性活動最高,而知識性和藝術性活動參與最低,健康促進在「活躍老化」構面中,定向感子構面尤其是「時間方向」得分最高。二、不同背景變項特別是「健康狀況」對人格特質有顯著影響;而「婚姻狀況」無顯著影響;「年齡」、「教育程度」對於健康促進有顯著影響。

三、人格特質、休閒活動參與、健康促進三者之間關聯性皆有顯著相關。

本研究也可進一步提供健康產業的指導,後續研究者可以深入研究員山鄉社區中老化人口的需求和挑戰,然後制定相應的策略和計劃,以提高社區的長期可持續性,並確保老年人可以享受高品質的生活。

This study aims to understand the correlation between senior citizens' personality traits and their participation in leisure activities and health promotion. It focuses on the Nei-Chengcommunity of Yuanshan Township in YilanCounty. Yuanshan Township is an isolated area. As of the end of 2021, 5,750 people were aged 65 or older in this area. By comparing it to 5,592 people at the end of 2020, there was a 2.83% increase of 158 people. Therefore, as Taiwan entersan aging society, this is a significant issue. The lack of social participation, insufficient physical activity, and inappropriate care may lead to fasteraging of elderly people in the community. The research structure, hypotheses, tools, and questionnaires were created by collecting, reading, and organizing relevant literature in this study.

The study was conducted on healthy individuals over 55-70 years old in the Nei-Chengcommunityof Yuanshan Township and through a questionnaire survey to investigate the correlation between personality traits and participation in leisure activities and health promotion. In this study, 180 questionnaires were examined and analyzed quantitatively. Statistical software and SPSS were used to analyze feedback data, performing item analysis, reliability and validity analysis, difference analysis, single-factor variation analysis, and Scheff's post-hoc test. The results were analyzed as follows:

1. The personality traits tend to have the highest score in “Friendliness”, such as being “considerate and kind” and “helpful and selfless” to almost everyone, and the “neurotic” personality trait is the least, such as "emotionally unstable" has the lowest score;Recreational activities that satisfy physiological needs are the most popular leisure activities, while intellectual and artistic activities are the least popular. Specifically, in the “active aging” aspect of health promotion, the orienting sub-aspect, particularly “time direction”, has the highest score.2. Among Different background variables, especially “health status”, has a significant impact on personality traits; “marital status” has no significant impact; but “age” and “education level” have a significant impact on health promotion.3. Personality traitsand participation in leisure activities and health promotion have a significant correlation.

Further guidance for the healthcare industry can be provided by this study. Subsequent researchers can conduct in-depth research on the needs and challenges of the aging population in communities of Yuanshan Township, and then develop corresponding strategies and plans to improve the long-term sustainability of the community and ensure that the elderly can enjoy a high-quality life.