題名: 癌友參與戶外冒險活動增進復原力之研究-以單車環台為例

其他題名: A Study Of Cancer Survivors Participating Outdoor Adventure Activities To Improve Resilience: Take Cycling Around Taiwan an Example

關鍵詞: 癌症倖存者;復原力;戶外冒險活動;單車環台;Cancer Survivors;Resilience;Outdoor Adventure Activities;Cycle Around Taiwan

摘要: 本研究旨在探討癌友治療後參與戶外冒險「不倒騎士單車環台」的過程,及回到日常生活中復原力的歷程和影響,本研究採用質性研究之半結構性深度訪談法,以立意抽樣之方式,挑選台北某運動性癌症支持社團之癌友,並且曾參與「不倒騎士單車環台」活動共計三名。研究結論如下:一、參與戶外冒險活動有助於提高自我效能和社會支持,促進運動參與機會,為癌友帶來復原的力量與提升自信心;二、癌友藉由戶外冒險活動,透過感官體驗學習提升運動自我效能,同儕支持力量培養團體合作、人際關係、解決問題能力,促進生理、心理及社會健康,建構復原力;三、癌友分享抗癌經驗「用生命影響生命、癌友影響癌友」,參與利社會活動,增進自我價值;四、本戶外冒險活動結束後,繼續參與各種戶外冒險活動,並反思學習到日常生活中,培養出感恩、同理心及利他人行為,重拾生命力量,展開癌後新人生。希冀藉此研究瞭解癌友參與戶外冒險活動增進復原力之歷程和影響,提供給政府公共衛生單位以及相關研究工作者參考。

The purpose of this study is to explore the process of cancer survivors participating in the " Cycling Around Taiwan" outdoor adventure activities after treatment, and the impact of resilience on their daily lives. This study utilized the semi-structured, in-depth interview method in qualitative research. Purposive sampling was used to select a sports club for cancer survivors in Taipei. Among them, there were three cancer survivors who had participated in the "Cycling Around Taiwan" outdoor adventure activities. The research conclusions were as follows:

1. Participating in outdoor adventure activities can help increase self-efficacy and social support, promote opportunities for exercise, and help cancer survivors build resilience and self-confidence.

2. Cancer survivors use outdoor adventure activities and sensory experience learning methods to improve exercise self-efficacy and peer support, cultivate teamwork, interpersonal relationships, and problem-solving skills, promote physical, mental and social health, and build resilience.

3. Cancer survivors participate in public activities that help society and share their anti-cancer experience, use “Influence life with life, influence cancer survivors with cancer survivors”, increase self-worth.

4. After this outdoor adventure activities, continue to participate in a variety of outdoor adventure activities, and reflective learning into daily life, cultivate gratitude, empathy and altruistic behavior, recover life force, starting a new life after cancer.

This study hopes to understand the process and impact of cancer survivors participating in outdoor adventure activities to improve resilience, and provide a reference for government public health units and related researchers.