題名: 成人健康狀態、慢性疾病、肌肉質量與骨質疏鬆關聯性之探討

其他題名: Exploration of the Relationship Between Adult Health Status, Chronic Diseases, Muscle Mass, and Osteoporosis

關鍵詞: 成年人;健康狀態;慢性疾病;肌肉質量;骨質疏鬆;Adult;Health Status;Chronic Diseases;Muscle Mass;Osteoporosis

摘要: 背景:隨著全球人口的快速老化和生活習慣的改變,骨質疏鬆症及相關骨折的發生率呈現顯著增加趨勢,骨質疏鬆不僅對個人健康產生不利影響,還對社會和經濟造成了重大負擔。若能在成年早期階段識別和針對骨質疏鬆的危險因子,採取有效措施預防骨質的過度流失,不僅可以減緩個人骨質疏鬆的發生及骨折的風險,還可以減少醫療費用和社會經濟負擔。

方法:本研究以病歷回溯法進行研究分析,資料來源取自2017年5月1日至2022年11月30日期間於北部某區域教學醫院接受雙能量X光吸光式測定儀(Dual energy X-ray Absorptiometry, DXA)之成年人。依照納入及排除條件篩選出符合本研究目的之樣本共156人,並進行基本資料、健康狀態、慢性疾病和肌肉質量等資料之收集與分析,藉以瞭解其關聯性。

結果:研究結果顯示男性成年人之體重、身體質量指數(BMI)、內臟脂肪指數(VAT)等三項健康狀態因子顯著高於女性,且男性之肌肉質量及Lt Hip T-Score等因子顯著高於女性。在健康狀態中,體重及BMI與L Spine T-Score、Rt Hip T-Score及Lt Hip T-Score呈顯著正相關,VAT與L Spine T-Score及Lt Hip T-Score呈顯著正相關。在肌肉質量方面與L Spine T-Score、Rt Hip T-Score及Lt Hip T-Score呈顯著正相關。雙側股骨頸骨質密度與L Spine T-Score、Rt Hip T-Score及Lt Hip T-Score也呈顯著正相關。且年齡及Rt Femoral Neck BMD等因子對L Spine T-Score、Rt Hip T-Score及Lt Hip T-Score有正向之顯著影響力。

結論:成年人健康狀態、肌肉質量與骨質疏鬆具顯著關聯性,健康狀態、肌肉質量在成年人時期應更加重視,期望衛生主管機關能規劃納入預防骨質疏鬆症之相關政策,以達到早期發現早期治療,進而提升國人健康水準、降低醫療費用及社會經濟負擔。

Background: With the rapid aging of the global population and changes in lifestyle habits, there is a significant increasing trend in the incidence of osteoporosis and related fractures. Osteoporosis not only adversely affects individual health but also imposes a significant burden on society and the economy. If risk factors for osteoporosis can be identified and targeted in early adulthood, and effective measures are taken to prevent excessive bone loss, it can not only mitigate the occurrence of osteoporosis and the risk of fractures in individuals but also reduce medical expenses and the socioeconomic burden on society.

Objective: This study aims to delve into the associations between adult health status, chronic diseases, muscle mass, and osteoporosis to provide a more comprehensive health care perspective and assist in developing future prevention strategies.

Methods: This study conducted a retrospective case analysis using data from adults who underwent Dual Energy X-ray Absorptiometry (DXA) between May 1, 2017, and November 30, 2022, at a regional teaching hospital in the northern area. According to the inclusion and exclusion criteria, a sample of 156 participants was selected for the collection of basic information, health status, chronic diseases, and muscle mass data. After data compilation, statistical analysis was performed using SPSS software, including descriptive and inferential statistics, with a significance level set at α=0.05 for tests of differences and association analyses among study variables.

Results: The study results indicate that adult males have significantly higher values in body weight, BMI, and VAT compared to females. Additionally, males have significantly higher muscle mass and Lt Hip T-Score than females. In terms of health status, body weight and BMI show a significant positive correlation with L Spine T-Score, Rt Hip T-Score, and Lt Hip T-Score. VAT is significantly positively correlated with L Spine T-Score and Lt Hip T-Score. Muscle mass is significantly positively correlated with L Spine T-Score, Rt Hip T-Score, and Lt Hip T-Score. Bilateral femoral neck bone mineral density is also significantly positively correlated with L Spine T-Score, Rt Hip T-Score, and Lt Hip T-Score. Furthermore, age and Rt Femoral Neck BMD have a significant positive impact on L Spine T-Score, Rt Hip T-Score, and Lt Hip T-Score.

Conclusion: There is a significant correlation between health status, muscle mass, and osteoporosis in adults. Greater emphasis should be placed on health status and muscle mass during adulthood. It is hoped that health authorities will incorporate policies aimed at the prevention of osteoporosis to achieve early detection and early treatment. This would ultimately enhance the health standards of the population, reduce medical costs, and lessen the socioeconomic burden.