題名: 長照機構樂齡小丑志工參與動機、服務歷程與生命價值觀之研究

其他題名: A Study on the Elderly Clown Volunteers’ Motivation, Service Process, and Life Values in Long-Term Care Institutions

關鍵詞: 長照機構;樂齡小丑;生命價值觀;志願服務;long-term care institutions;eldercare clown;life values;voluntary service

摘要: 本篇研究旨在深入探討長照機構樂齡小丑志工的參與動機、服務歷程以及生命價值觀。這些志工致力於為長照機構的弱勢年長者和身心障礙團體提供娛樂、陪伴和情感支持,同時透過社交互動來闡述個人價值和生命意義。本研究以積極參與關懷小丑服務的志工為對象,透過立意取樣方式,挑選了具有一定服務資歷、對服務工作了解程度高且具有豐富服務經驗的志工受訪者,充分考慮了他們的服務資歷、對服務工作的了解程度以及服務經驗的多寡等因素。透過設定明確的標準,能夠精準挑選出具有代表性和豐富經驗的志工,以深入理解他們在服務中的參與感、獲得感以及對服務意義的建構。

研究結果顯示,樂齡關懷小丑志工的服務行為不僅對被關懷者產生積極影響,同時對志工們自身也產生深遠的影響。透過多面向訪談的紀錄與分析,本研究有助於理解社會服務、志願服務和小丑志工的角色。樂齡志工在參與服務過程中追求自我實現和社會貢獻的雙重價值,參與服務對樂齡志工的生命意義產生了深遠的影響。志工們重新詮釋了生命的價值,意識到幸福不僅來自於個人的追求,更來自於幫助他人、回饋社會的行為。隨著社會老齡化的不斷加劇,這些志工在為社會提供積極貢獻的同時,也豐富了自己的生活經驗,深刻領悟了生命的真諦。根據研究結果,本研究提出了相關建議,期待能為中高齡者、志願服務組織以及未來相關研究者帶來啟發與助力。

This study aims to explore the motivations, service experiences, and life values of eldercare clown volunteers in long-term care institutions. These volunteers dedicate themselves to providing entertainment, companionship, and emotional support to vulnerable elderly and disabled individuals, using social interactions to articulate personal values and the meaning of life. The study focuses on volunteers actively engaged in eldercare clown services, employing purposive sampling to select respondents with significant service tenure, high understanding of service work, and extensive service experience. By setting clear criteria, representative and experienced volunteers were precisely chosen to deepen understanding of their sense of involvement, fulfillment, and the construction of service meanings.

Results indicate that eldercare clown volunteers' service behaviors not only positively impact care recipients but also profoundly affect the volunteers themselves. Through multifaceted interviews and analysis, this research contributes to understanding the roles of social service, voluntary service, and clown volunteers. Elderly volunteers pursue dual values of self-realization and societal contribution through service, significantly influencing their life meanings. Volunteers reinterpret the value of life, realizing that happiness stems not only from personal pursuits but also from helping others and contributing to society. Amidst the escalating aging population, these volunteers not only make positive contributions to society but also enrich their own life experiences, deeply grasping the essence of life. Based on these findings, the study proposes relevant recommendations, aiming to inspire and support older adults, voluntary service organizations, and future researchers in related fields.