Title: 消防人員勤休制度對於心率變異度影響之研究

Other Titles: Study on the Impact of Firefighters' Work-Rest Schedule on Heart Rate Variability

Keywords: 外勤消防人員;輪班工作;心率變異度;Firefighter;Work-Rest Schedule;Heart Rate Variability

Abstract: 根據研究,長期自律神經失調可能會造成代謝性疾病或是心血管疾病等等的發生。本研究主要探討外勤消防人員在「勤二休二」勤休制度下對於心率變異度之影響。透過量測心率變異度來判斷在此勤休制度下對於自律神經系統的影響變化。研究對象取基隆市政府消防局外勤消防人員30名為實驗組,基隆市政府非輪班之一般公務人員20名為控制組。實驗組於連續工作2日(48小時)後進行量測為前測,休息2日(48小時)後進行量測為後測;控制組於一周的最後工作日星期五進行量測為前測,經過周末休息2日(48小時)後進行量測為後測。研究取代表心跳變異率HEALTH、交感神經活性FIGHT、副交感神經活性SEX三項,實驗數據在實驗組與對照組之間採獨立樣本T檢定分析,在前測與後測之間採成對樣本T檢定分析。

研究結果顯示前測的HEALTH 與SEX 在實驗組和控制組之間存在顯著差異(p<.001)、FIGHT 在實驗組和控制組之間沒有顯著差異(p>.05)。後測的HEALTH在實驗組和控制組之間存在顯著差異(p<.001)、SEX 在實驗組和控制組之間存在顯著差異(p<.01)、FIGHT 在實驗組和控制組之間沒有顯著差異(p>.05)。而實驗組HEALTH 與SEX 在前測和後測之間存在顯著差異(p<.001)、FIGHT 在前測和後測之間沒有顯著差異(p>.05)。控制組在HEALTH、SEX、FIGHT三個變量,前測和後測之間皆沒有顯著差異(p>.05)。綜合以上結論我們可以得知外勤消防人員在「勤二休二」的制度下會比一般公務人員更加疲勞,經過休息2 日後雖然疲勞有所恢復但比起一般公務人員還是有所不夠的。

According to research, long-term autonomic nervous system dysregulation may lead to metabolic diseases or cardiovascular diseases. This study primarily investigates the impact of the "two days on, two days off" work-rest schedule on the heart rate variability (HRV) of field firefighters. By measuring HRV, the study aims to assess the changes in the autonomic nervous system under this work-rest schedule. The subjects were 30 field firefighters from the Keelung City Fire Department as the experimental group and 20 non-shift general government employees from the Keelung City Government as the control group. For the experimental group, measurements were taken after two consecutive days of work (48 hours) as the pre-test and after two days of rest (48 hours) as the post-test. For the control group, measurements were taken on the last workday of the week, Friday, as the pre-test, and after the weekend rest of two days (48 hours) as the post-test. The study measured three indicators: HEALTH representing heart rate variability, FIGHT representing sympathetic nervous system activity, and SEX representing parasympathetic nervous system activity. Independent samples t-test analysis was used to compare data between the experimental and control groups, and paired samples t-test analysis was used to compare data between the pretest and post-test.

The research results indicate significant differences in the pre-test HEALTH and SEX between the experimental group and the control group (p<.001), while there was no significant difference in FIGHT between the experimental and control groups(p>.05). In the post-test, there were significant differences in HEALTH between the experimental group and the control group (p<.001), and significant differences in SEX between the experimental and control groups (p<.01), but no significant difference in FIGHT between the groups (p>.05). For the experimental group, there were significant differences in HEALTH and SEX between the pre-test and post-test (p<.001), while there was no significant difference in FIGHT between the pre-test and post-test (p>.05). In the control group, there were no significant differences in HEALTH, SEX, and FIGHT between the pre-test and post-test (p>.05). In conclusion, we can infer that field firefighters under the "two days on, two days off" system experience more fatigue compared to general government employees. Although their fatigue improves after two days of rest, it still does not recover to the level of general government employees.